"Barda süt içiyorum."

Translation:I am drinking milk at the bar.

3 years ago

11 Comments


zjedel
zjedel

Why not "I drink milk at the bar" as an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Because "I drink" is the simple present tense, and "içiyorum" is the present continuous. ("I drink milk at the bar" would be "barda süt içerim.")

3 years ago

Eva.M.1

i have problems in hearing the ending, like IçiyorUM. To me it sounds many times like the third person, içiyor. Is there any tip, any advice?

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Report it or listen like it's "içiyorm."

2 years ago

drumwhacker

A Clockwork Orange vibes...

5 months ago

AmFilip

Why not "at the bar I am drinking milk?" - this seems to be a matter of focus, as if saying "AT THE BAR" (and not in the kitchen or at home) I am drinking milk. Or is there anything in the Turkish phrase that would make this translation impossible?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

As the course ages, we have been more lax about accepting these much more poetic ways of saying things in English. Just keep in mind, if you are wanting to stress that the action was at the bar, you would say "Sütü barda içiyorum"

3 years ago

AmFilip

Interesting. I would have thought that in "Sütü barda içiyorum" focus is on milk - the word being in the accusative case/definite and all... The Turkish language is full of surprises.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The thing that is closest to the verb has stress. Also important to note, but something we don't really teach in the course -- Sometimes general direct objects can take the accusative, especially when they don't occur directly before the verb. We avoid this to prevent confusion :)

3 years ago

AmFilip

Thanks! That was helpful!

3 years ago

o0Mira0o

... and beer at the milk-bar?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.