"Barda süt içiyorum."

Translation:I am drinking milk at the bar.

July 6, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drumwhacker

A Clockwork Orange vibes...


o0Mira0o

... and beer at the milk-bar?


TurkishOrVanish

Süt bari? Does that mean milk bar?


qqqzz

Why not "I drink milk at the bar" as an acceptable answer?


sainio

Because "I drink" is the simple present tense, and "içiyorum" is the present continuous. ("I drink milk at the bar" would be "barda süt içerim.")


TurkishOrVanish

içer drink. İçiyor drinking


AmFilip

Why not "at the bar I am drinking milk?" - this seems to be a matter of focus, as if saying "AT THE BAR" (and not in the kitchen or at home) I am drinking milk. Or is there anything in the Turkish phrase that would make this translation impossible?


AlexinNotTurkey

As the course ages, we have been more lax about accepting these much more poetic ways of saying things in English. Just keep in mind, if you are wanting to stress that the action was at the bar, you would say "Sütü barda içiyorum"


AmFilip

Interesting. I would have thought that in "Sütü barda içiyorum" focus is on milk - the word being in the accusative case/definite and all... The Turkish language is full of surprises.


AlexinNotTurkey

The thing that is closest to the verb has stress. Also important to note, but something we don't really teach in the course -- Sometimes general direct objects can take the accusative, especially when they don't occur directly before the verb. We avoid this to prevent confusion :)


AmFilip

Thanks! That was helpful!


IanMarvin

That isn't a word order we'd use in English. I don't know why 'I am at the bar drinking milk' wasn't accepted though.


Eva.M.1

i have problems in hearing the ending, like IçiyorUM. To me it sounds many times like the third person, içiyor. Is there any tip, any advice?


JackyDW

Report it or listen like it's "içiyorm."


GeorgiosDC

Why is "I am drinking milk in a bar" not accepted?


aazadian

That would be "Bir barda süt içiyorum."


Erkin_kg

Don't forget, Turkey is an Islamic country. So, if somebody want drinks milk at Friday hardweek evening at the bar, it's OK.


Apriltulip

Why "I am at the bar drinking milk" not accepted?


MrHilmiNevzat

Apriltulip

Why "I am at the bar drinking milk" not accepted?

Bardayım, süt içerim. I'm at the bar, drinking milk.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Barda süt içiyorum." Translation: I am drinking milk at the bar.

&

I'm drinking milk at the bar.

Duo accepted the verbal contraction (I'm) in the English answer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.