"De svarte hundene er mine."

Translation:The black dogs are mine.

3 years ago

21 Comments


LadyCailin

Why is this "de" and not "den?"

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's de for plurals. See the tips and notes for "Adjectives."

3 years ago

felipevedovello

Could that be translated as "Those black dogs are mine"

1 year ago

Gidget84

Yes, it can. You would only be able to tell the difference using the context and the tone of voice.

1 year ago

rose.boi

I believe that would be "De svarte hunder er mine".

1 year ago

pioenrosa

no, it's definitely hundene, not hunder, because they're referring to specific dogs.

5 months ago

asteconn

Is there anyway to determine the definite or indefinite in sentences with adjectives?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Not always by the adjective alone, but the combination of adjective+noun will always differ.

en svart hund = a black dog
den svarte hunden = the black dog

svarte hunder = black dogs
de svarte hundene = the black dogs

1 year ago

NorskSpiller

why does de svarte hundene = the black dogs and not de svarte hunder

1 year ago

ycUvuSap

That is just the convention used in this language. Danish does it in another way. To get a more in depth answer, study the history of the language; maybe there is an answer lurking there.

2 months ago

qrstuvwoody

Why is there an e at the end of svart in the answer?

2 years ago

LadyCailin

Adjectives must agree with the noun in gender and number. In this case, the noun is plural, so the plural version of the adjective must be plural also. In this case, svarte.

2 years ago

ethan.zeligson

ok. so we use "de" for the if there is an adjective right? like we could said "hudene er mine" and then if we want to use an adjective we use "de" svarte, or "de" store" ???

2 years ago

realsheeps

"de" (rather than den) is there for the fact that the noun it specifies is plural. it isn't, in this case, effected by the following adjective.

1 year ago

bertbanana

Does anyone else find it incredibly hard to hard to hear the D in 'hundene?' I just kept hearing 'hunne' which doesn't make sense.

11 months ago

ycUvuSap

In the letter combination "nd" the "d" is sometimes, or often, silent.

2 months ago

noah641782

Does "svarte" (black) have any connection to one of the nine realms in the norse cosmlogy (SVARTÁlfheim)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "Svartálfheim" translates to "Home of the Black Elves".

1 year ago

AdamKuklyc

In the slow playback it sounds like HUNA and even in the normal playback it is not very clear, this had me scratching my head for ages thinking what is this sentence...maybe I pull out the high end creative sound card and go back to the cheap Realtek one, because there are quite a lot of words that are not being pronounced properly from my perspective and it is getting really frustrating...

2 months ago

AnCatDubh

Nope, they’re Immelman’s!

2 years ago

RossGee1

Based on an earlier sentence, The colorless dogs are mine

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.