1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De svarte hundene er mine."

"De svarte hundene er mine."

Translation:The black dogs are mine.

July 6, 2015

19 Comments


felipevedovello

Could that be translated as "Those black dogs are mine"


Gidget84

Yes, it can. You would only be able to tell the difference using the context and the tone of voice.


rose.boi

I believe that would be "De svarte hunder er mine".


pinneleken

no, it's definitely hundene, not hunder, because they're referring to specific dogs.


LadyCailin

Why is this "de" and not "den?"


Luke_5.1991

It's de for plurals. See the tips and notes for "Adjectives."


asteconn

Is there anyway to determine the definite or indefinite in sentences with adjectives?


Deliciae

Not always by the adjective alone, but the combination of adjective+noun will always differ.

en svart hund = a black dog
den svarte hunden = the black dog

svarte hunder = black dogs
de svarte hundene = the black dogs


NorskSpiller

why does de svarte hundene = the black dogs and not de svarte hunder


ycUvuSap

That is just the convention used in this language. Danish does it in another way. To get a more in depth answer, study the history of the language; maybe there is an answer lurking there.


qrstuvwoody

Why is there an e at the end of svart in the answer?


LadyCailin

Adjectives must agree with the noun in gender and number. In this case, the noun is plural, so the plural version of the adjective must be plural also. In this case, svarte.


ethan.zeligson

ok. so we use "de" for the if there is an adjective right? like we could said "hudene er mine" and then if we want to use an adjective we use "de" svarte, or "de" store" ???


realsheeps

"de" (rather than den) is there for the fact that the noun it specifies is plural. it isn't, in this case, effected by the following adjective.


bertbanana

Does anyone else find it incredibly hard to hard to hear the D in 'hundene?' I just kept hearing 'hunne' which doesn't make sense.


ycUvuSap

In the letter combination "nd" the "d" is sometimes, or often, silent.


AdamKuklyc

In the slow playback it sounds like HUNA and even in the normal playback it is not very clear, this had me scratching my head for ages thinking what is this sentence...maybe I pull out the high end creative sound card and go back to the cheap Realtek one, because there are quite a lot of words that are not being pronounced properly from my perspective and it is getting really frustrating...


noah641782

Does "svarte" (black) have any connection to one of the nine realms in the norse cosmlogy (SVARTÁlfheim)


Deliciae

Yes, "Svartálfheim" translates to "Home of the Black Elves".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.