Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De svarte hundene er mine."

Translation:The black dogs are mine.

3 years ago

18 Comments


LadyCailin

Why is this "de" and not "den?"

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's de for plurals. See the tips and notes for "Adjectives."

3 years ago

felipevedovello

Could that be translated as "Those black dogs are mine"

1 year ago

Gidget84

Yes, it can. You would only be able to tell the difference using the context and the tone of voice.

11 months ago

Portughetti
Portughetti

I believe that would be "De svarte hunder er mine".

9 months ago

pioenrosa
pioenrosa

no, it's definitely hundene, not hunder, because they're referring to specific dogs.

1 week ago

asteconn

Is there anyway to determine the definite or indefinite in sentences with adjectives?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Not always by the adjective alone, but the combination of adjective+noun will always differ.

en svart hund = a black dog
den svarte hunden = the black dog

svarte hunder = black dogs
de svarte hundene = the black dogs

9 months ago

NorskSpiller

why does de svarte hundene = the black dogs and not de svarte hunder

8 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Nope, they’re Immelman’s!

2 years ago

qrstuvwoody

Why is there an e at the end of svart in the answer?

1 year ago

LadyCailin

Adjectives must agree with the noun in gender and number. In this case, the noun is plural, so the plural version of the adjective must be plural also. In this case, svarte.

1 year ago

ethan.zeligson
ethan.zeligson

ok. so we use "de" for the if there is an adjective right? like we could said "hudene er mine" and then if we want to use an adjective we use "de" svarte, or "de" store" ???

1 year ago

realsheeps
realsheeps

"de" (rather than den) is there for the fact that the noun it specifies is plural. it isn't, in this case, effected by the following adjective.

1 year ago

bertbanana

Does anyone else find it incredibly hard to hard to hear the D in 'hundene?' I just kept hearing 'hunne' which doesn't make sense.

7 months ago

noah641782

Does "svarte" (black) have any connection to one of the nine realms in the norse cosmlogy (SVARTÁlfheim)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "Svartálfheim" translates to "Home of the Black Elves".

9 months ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Based on an earlier sentence, The colorless dogs are mine

1 year ago