"De svarte hundene er mine."

Translation:The black dogs are mine.

July 6, 2015

21 Comments


felipevedovello

Could that be translated as "Those black dogs are mine"

May 23, 2017

Gidget84

Yes, it can. You would only be able to tell the difference using the context and the tone of voice.

October 20, 2017

rose.boi

I believe that would be "De svarte hunder er mine".

December 17, 2017

pinneleken

no, it's definitely hundene, not hunder, because they're referring to specific dogs.

September 13, 2018

LadyCailin

Why is this "de" and not "den?"

July 6, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's de for plurals. See the tips and notes for "Adjectives."

July 6, 2015

asteconn

Is there anyway to determine the definite or indefinite in sentences with adjectives?

August 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Not always by the adjective alone, but the combination of adjective+noun will always differ.

en svart hund = a black dog
den svarte hunden = the black dog

svarte hunder = black dogs
de svarte hundene = the black dogs

November 30, 2017

NorskSpiller

why does de svarte hundene = the black dogs and not de svarte hunder

January 5, 2018

ycUvuSap

That is just the convention used in this language. Danish does it in another way. To get a more in depth answer, study the history of the language; maybe there is an answer lurking there.

December 6, 2018

qrstuvwoody

Why is there an e at the end of svart in the answer?

December 31, 2016

LadyCailin

Adjectives must agree with the noun in gender and number. In this case, the noun is plural, so the plural version of the adjective must be plural also. In this case, svarte.

December 31, 2016

ethan.zeligson

ok. so we use "de" for the if there is an adjective right? like we could said "hudene er mine" and then if we want to use an adjective we use "de" svarte, or "de" store" ???

February 2, 2017

realsheeps

"de" (rather than den) is there for the fact that the noun it specifies is plural. it isn't, in this case, effected by the following adjective.

June 23, 2017

bertbanana

Does anyone else find it incredibly hard to hard to hear the D in 'hundene?' I just kept hearing 'hunne' which doesn't make sense.

February 24, 2018

ycUvuSap

In the letter combination "nd" the "d" is sometimes, or often, silent.

December 6, 2018

noah641782

Does "svarte" (black) have any connection to one of the nine realms in the norse cosmlogy (SVARTÁlfheim)

April 22, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "Svartálfheim" translates to "Home of the Black Elves".

November 30, 2017

AdamKuklyc

In the slow playback it sounds like HUNA and even in the normal playback it is not very clear, this had me scratching my head for ages thinking what is this sentence...maybe I pull out the high end creative sound card and go back to the cheap Realtek one, because there are quite a lot of words that are not being pronounced properly from my perspective and it is getting really frustrating...

December 7, 2018

AnCatDubh

Nope, they’re Immelman’s!

September 18, 2016

RossGee1

Based on an earlier sentence, The colorless dogs are mine

June 29, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.