"Hast du einen guten Schlaf?"

Translation:Do you have a good sleep?

December 29, 2012

62 Comments


elizabethd90

Again, makes sense in German, but not in English. I would never say "do you have a good sleep?". You would either say "Did you have a good sleep?" (past), "Have you had a good sleep?" (present perfect), or "Do you sleep well?" (present)

January 7, 2013

Wolfmeister

"Have you had a good sleep" makes perfect sense in this context - it is obvious that Duolingo & Co. are not acquainted with northern English :)

September 26, 2013

rebtree

I would personally take this one out altogether, as a direct translation "Do you have a good sleep?" sounds silly in English - If I'm answering you, I'm clearly not asleep, so the answer is NO!

On the other hand, the indirect translation "Did you sleep well?" (which is what would actually be said in US English) isn't close enough to how this would be said in German to be helpful in terms of learning grammar and would probably just confuse people.

February 5, 2013

philster043

Well, on the other hand, it's a nice way of demonstrating how different the two languages can be. The solution is just to make sure the English answer is in proper English to ensure that nothing is lost in translation.

June 13, 2013

mysteriosum

True, but the correct solution here ("Do you have a good sleep?") is not good English. They should accept "Did you have a good sleep", no?

September 26, 2013

derpgobbler

Definitely agree!

September 28, 2013

VirgilSchmidt

I don't think taking it out is good at all. One is learning how to speak another language, and as the translation may not be direct, we all know now that there is no direct translation to "did you sleep well" in German.

We had a German guest last month, and I asked her how to say this, BECAUSE it's not a direct translation, and I could not remember. I'm sure if I get hit with this phrase enough, it will just be second nature.

October 16, 2013

duoderSie

The problem is that it is a poor* phrase in both German and in English. There is a standard German phrase and a standard English phrase so it makes no sense to have to learn this one.

*I am being polite with my word choice here.

October 16, 2013

mijiti

Could you tell me - what is the standard German phrase please?

February 29, 2016

skeeter32

Hast du gut geschlafen

March 23, 2016

Amy91436

But we haven't learned how to make past tense yet if going down the tree. So this is a bad question.

April 14, 2016

JMBarrett52

Hast du gut geschlafen is a good translation for Did you sleep well, and for native English speakers, I think it would be easier to ask the question like this, rather than what seems to imply that you are asking someone who is currently asleep if he is sleeping well.

December 12, 2016

jpentland

Surely present tense here makes sense in German, but the English translation should be past tense?

December 29, 2012

GoreGrindGeek

Present tense in German makes as little sense as it does in English.

May 24, 2016

dwaynedamayne

Maybe they're being asked this in a dream... that is really the only way this makes sense.

March 21, 2013

Teresinha

Or a doctor asking the client, maybe... :)

September 28, 2013

duoderSie

yep my German GF also said this is a very confusing sentence in both languages

April 16, 2013

Reinhild

I would never say that. I always would say: Hast du gut geschlafen? or Schlaefst du gut?

May 29, 2013

saladuo

Or 'Are you having a good sleep?'

February 27, 2013

Augustus

I agree this sentence is problematic, and would never be said in English. This makes translation in English naturally change the sentence to "did you have a good sleep".

June 17, 2013

rkaup

So "Did you sleep well?" is marked wrong. Does this German sentence always refer to how you sleep in general, like "Are you a good sleeper?", and never refer to how you slept the night before?

February 28, 2013

hipp5

It would have to be phrased in the past tense, which we haven't learned yet.

April 17, 2013

Druckles

I can't believe this sentence hasn't changed in the last two years. It's terrible English and I'm still not convinced of the use/meaning/validity in German.

November 12, 2015

ryoung038

Usually there are no direct word for word translations between phrases/sentences in any language. "Did you have a good sleep" vs "Do you have a good sleep" would be better IMHO. "Did you sleep well?" would be the correct thing to say in English, even though that isn't what they are really saying in German.

November 12, 2015

Druckles

"Do you have a good sleep," is not correct English :-). Conversely, "Did you have a good sleep?" was not an acceptable translation.

November 12, 2015

ryoung038

"Did you have a good sleep?" is an acceptable translation. Germans do not say/phrase things the same way Americans and/or other English speaking countries do. Correct German is not going to translate into correct English. And actually, now that I think about it I can totally imagine someone from England saying "So, did you have a good sleep?". And since English is a West Germanic language, well ... there you go.

November 12, 2015

kyky

If the speaker asks this generally (not refering to a certain time), present tense is fine.

December 29, 2012

gro_com

I think present tense should be used for asking 'Do you sleep well?' the use of 'a good sleep' for me is that you have just wake up, so i agree it should be past tense.

January 10, 2013

Teresinha

Like a doctor would ask to a client maybe...

September 28, 2013

slug_a_bed

"Do you sleep well," means Do you (generally) sleep well? May I ask if that's what "Hast du einen guten Schlaf" means too?

April 12, 2013

kyky

I'd say so.

April 12, 2013

rebtree

I don't actually think so. I've talked to a couple of native German speakers about this and they all say it's a pretty nonsense question, the way it is worded.

To ask if someone sleeps well in general, you'd say, "Schläfst du gut?" or "Schlafen Sie gut?"

Or so says the German sitting next to me.

April 12, 2013

duoderSie

No, that would be "schläfst du gut?"

April 13, 2013

ElaiShalev

It just seeme the "past perfect" tense is the most applicable- "have you slept well" even if it is not the direct translation, i cant find a different way to apply the sentence in english/

July 30, 2013

mariagra

Isn't this bad German? It does not make sense to ask a person who is sleeping: "Are you sleeping well?"

August 23, 2013

LRCFO

I have to agree with elizabeth90. Do you have a good sleep, makes no sense. You would have to wake someone up to ask them that (:-))

I too wrote "did you have a good sleep" and it was marked incorrect.

October 20, 2013

jpentland

Yeah but I was told it was wrong to write "Did you have a good sleep?" as the translation, which would imply its never used for that tense in german.

December 29, 2012

kyky

"Did" can only refer to the past excluding a general meaning. I'd say that this use is far more common.

December 30, 2012

Ludwig09

What is the difference between 'gut' and 'guten'

March 24, 2013

nimajecyrb

The case. 'gut' is used in the nominative case, while 'guten' is used in the accusative case. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

March 30, 2013

Justin.Schuyler

Yes, it is determined by the case and that "Schlaf" is maskulin (masculine).

So, in "Hast du einen gut_ Schlaf", "gut" is an adjective that needs an ending. The ending depends on what you are describing (the gender of the noun) and what that noun's relation is to the rest of the sentence (case).

In our sentence, "du" is the subject and "der Schlaf" is the direct object. So, we know that "gut" needs the adjective ending that is masculine and accusative, -en.

For more information, you can Google "German adjective endings": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030298.htm http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm

April 1, 2013

vign2211

thanks justin

May 12, 2013

HarryInBerlin

"Do you sleep well?" asks if you sleep well in general, not whether someone has just slept well.

The form "DO you..." is over used in this program, usually incorrectly. Presumably confused with "DID you....sleep well, etc".

June 23, 2013

Jack.Elliot

have you had a good sleep

this sentence said by me a million billion times

the Duolingo sentence is unnatural and rare and not in common usage

October 19, 2013

ryoung038

Why isn't "You have a good sleep?" correct? "Do you have a good sleep?" is really dumb.

October 19, 2013

Peroznio

I think the use of this sentence would have to be seen in this kind of context.

Person 1: I am really tired lately Person 2: Oh, any ideas what the reason may be? Person 1: No, not really, I keep a healthy diet (or whatever other reason) Person 2: Ok, odd. Do you sleep well?

I am not sure whether you would be able to say "Hast du einen guten Schlaf?" in German in this context. And as mentioned in other comments, I do believe that you are going to encounter certain words/phrases that you cannot translate properly into your native language. But this is part of learning a new language.

October 27, 2013

iq6000

I have read all the comments here, but I am still not sure what the German sentence is asking. I can see what the words are, and translate them individually to the "correct" answer, but the answer is a sentence in English that I have never encountered before, and doesn't make sense. Can anyone tell me what the person is being asked in German? (But say it in English please!)

February 14, 2016

kyky

Do you (usually) sleep well?

February 14, 2016

Pulverkuss

I've never heard anyone use the phrase "good sleep" in English, unless one is trying to be cute and child-like. We ask, "Did you sleep well?" Or we may say, "Have a good sleep," or "Sleep good" - which is actually improper because it should really be "Sleep well." Again, "good" here is used in a cute manner. Also, using "Do you have" in this context is extremely odd. This translation is just really rather bad. :/ ...Or at least far too literal.

February 28, 2016

aself69

Could it be that "gehabt" is an implied element at the end of this question? Then the literal translation would be Have you had a good sleep? or did you sleep well.

February 29, 2016

Stanzi3

I almost thought this was a trick question because of the "Do you have"

May 9, 2016

Wingcommanderbob

I was taught "Hast du gut geschlafen".

June 20, 2016

SyraAhmad-

The natural English way to say this is "Did you have a good sleep?" "Have you had a good sleep?" "Did you sleep well?" "Have you slept well?"

However, saying it as "Do you have a good sleep" makes no sense in the present tense as you are not currently sleeping and saying "Do you have" implies you PHYSICALLY possess an object "good sleep", which makes no sense. You could ask "Are you having a good sleep?" But again, if you were it wouldn't be physically possible for you to tell anyone, so this question wouldn't really make any sense.

You can say "Are you going to have a good sleep?" or "Will you have a good sleep?", as it is possible to reply your intentions for your future sleep.

June 20, 2016

Druckles

Alternatively, "Do you sleep well?" may ask about general sleeping patterns.

June 20, 2016

OnkelD

Not trying to be off topic here; but I noticed the entire last lesson I did, that I couldn't access the "discuss sentence" at all. Is there some limit on this or was this perhaps some glitch in the system? --- and on this sentence I find it amazingly picky that I put a t on the end of schlaf... and didn't even get the "Woot you are almost correct"... I don't know, maybe it has something to do with your level-- but German is entirely new to me and it's a LOT to learn.. I do enjoy it though.

June 26, 2016

Druckles

Often Duolingo will reject a word if it is actually another word. schlaft in this case is the second person plural form of schlafen, rather than the noun, Schlaf. Perhaps that's why it was rejected.

If you can't access the Discussion (was it on the web version?), it's a bug. You can report it in the Troubleshooting section of the Discussion forms here: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/647.

June 27, 2016

OnkelD

Thanks, yeah, I thought it might be the noun vs. the verb thing. Then again, I wondered how some of the most awfully wrong answers would get me a "woot----almost correct"... but perhaps it's nice to think that they expect more from the higher levels. At any rate, I see you have considerably more fire than I... and 1 Lingot more won't be much; but it's one way of saying Vielen Dank!

June 27, 2016

kyky

"schlaft" is second person plural; third person singular is "schläft".

June 27, 2016

Druckles

Quite right, thank you.

June 28, 2016

Elizabeth528513

The only present tense English equivalent I can think of would be "Are you sleeping well?" Like a doctor asking about symptoms. Or, maybe walking right into someone's bedroom, waking them up, "Are you having a good nap?". But NEVER a "good sleep" unless you're pretending not to speak English.

July 12, 2016

aconman82

Maybe the question is asking if you are a good sleeper? As in, do you sleep well or poorly?

August 24, 2016

syZZo54

This translation makes no sense. Shouldn't it just be "Did you sleep well?" Or "Do you have good sleep?"

November 30, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.