1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The powder is in the box."

"The powder is in the box."

Translation:Tá an púdar sa bhosca.

July 6, 2015

2 Comments


rumorgoddess

Why is sna used instead of sa sometimes for singular things, yet the hint says sna is for plural words. I'm pretty confused about this, not on just this lesson.


galaxyrocker

sna is not used for singular, only for plural. You'll sometimes see san however, which happens before a vowel sound (so, any vowel, or fh+vowel after lenition, like san fharraige - which would actually be sa bhfarraige in some dialects)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started