"Я вчу мову. Я люблю мови."

Translation:I am learning a language. I like languages.

7/6/2015, 2:25:46 AM

14 Comments


XrosFate

Why wouldn't "love" work instead of "like"?

7/6/2015, 2:25:46 AM

sagitta145
Mod

You are right, "I love languages" should be accepted, please report.

7/6/2015, 4:20:37 AM

sagitta145
Mod

Accepted B)

1/17/2019, 2:53:57 PM

Sushinese

Я дуже люблю українську :) Я дуже люблю мови! I can't even express my feelings without learning...

11/30/2016, 8:45:30 AM

sagitta145
Mod

Я дуже рада ^__^

1/17/2019, 2:54:22 PM

Semper_discens

Is the word "мови" accusative case?

11/24/2015, 5:25:20 PM

Vinnfred

Yes, it is. It's the same as nominative here

11/29/2015, 10:36:40 AM

SharichkaV

Does the first sentence translate into English as "I am learning a language" - singular present tense?

8/26/2016, 12:32:39 AM

skstudio
Mod

Yes. Simple present or present continuous. Both work here.

8/26/2016, 1:34:15 PM

Glavanec

In Bulgarian мълва means a "rumour". It's interesting how this transformed into "language" in Ukrainian (and I believe also in Polish).

5/28/2017, 8:08:14 PM

sagitta145
Mod

Yes, they are all related!

Also Polish mowa or Belarusian мо́ва, obsolete Russian молвить, молва, from Proto-Slavic *mъlva.

1/17/2019, 2:57:38 PM

Sushinese

I couldn't even say "Sorry", when I didn't know the word in German... Вибачте means "Excuse me/ I'm sorry"? doesn't it?

11/30/2016, 8:51:52 AM

sagitta145
Mod

Yes it does

1/17/2019, 2:54:34 PM

stafanj

ok - it's about the present tense - why don't be accepted "I'm loving". I mean, that this says: I'm doing this now and it isn't done.

10/31/2015, 12:03:38 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.