1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я вчу мову. Я люблю мови."

"Я вчу мову. Я люблю мови."

Translation:I am learning a language. I like languages.

July 6, 2015

13 Comments


XrosFate

Why wouldn't "love" work instead of "like"?


sagitta145

You are right, "I love languages" should be accepted, please report.


Semper_discens

Is the word "мови" accusative case?


Vinnfred

Yes, it is. It's the same as nominative here


Sushinese

Я дуже люблю українську :) Я дуже люблю мови! I can't even express my feelings without learning...


sagitta145

Я дуже рада ^__^


RobertEddy

True of us all here, I believe.


SharichkaV

Does the first sentence translate into English as "I am learning a language" - singular present tense?


skstudio

Yes. Simple present or present continuous. Both work here.


Glavanec

In Bulgarian мълва means a "rumour". It's interesting how this transformed into "language" in Ukrainian (and I believe also in Polish).


sagitta145

Yes, they are all related!

Also Polish mowa or Belarusian мо́ва, obsolete Russian молвить, молва, from Proto-Slavic *mъlva.


TamaraLavr3

It is, in fact, totally appropriate to say " I love languages", and I say it all the time!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.