"What is your name?"

Translation:Як тебе звати?

July 6, 2015

7 Comments


XrosFate

Shouldn't звати be conjugated?

July 6, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

We have several ways of asking this question.

  • Як тебе звати? = literally, "How to call you?", in infinitive
  • Як тебе звуть? = literally, "How do they call you?", conjugated
July 6, 2015

jwkrasow

Why is що вас звати wrong

October 18, 2015

va-diim

OK, so the simple answer is:

Як вас звати? = How are you to be called? - literally.

In English, you can ask, "What are you to be called," but that's unnatural. In Ukrainian, що means "what," but its case would decline in this sentence. Чим вас звати? is very bad Ukrainian anyway.

March 31, 2016

Dmitry354086

Що can't be an attribute of a noun ('a name' in this case). It's a question word that means "What" only in phrases like "What is it?", "What did he say?" or "I know what I'm doing". You should look here at the pair "what name" which means "яке ім'я". And the whole cliche "What is your name?" corresponds to "Як тебе звуть?" or "Як (or more seldom яке) твоє ім'я?"

January 10, 2016

OstapSuta1

It is wrong because it dosnt make sence in the Ukrainian language. I have been in ukraine for 30 weeks altogether and am part Ukrainian

December 16, 2015

Zonia435615

We've always used: "Як Ви називаєтеся?"; "Як Ти називаєшся?"; &/or "Яке Ваше / Твоє ім'я?"

January 14, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.