1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What is your name?"

"What is your name?"

Translation:Як тебе звати?

July 6, 2015

17 Comments


jwkrasow

Why is що вас звати wrong


va-diim

OK, so the simple answer is:

Як вас звати? = How are you to be called? - literally.

In English, you can ask, "What are you to be called," but that's unnatural. In Ukrainian, що means "what," but its case would decline in this sentence. Чим вас звати? is very bad Ukrainian anyway.


Ukurainajin

Що can't be an attribute of a noun ('a name' in this case). It's a question word that means "What" only in phrases like "What is it?", "What did he say?" or "I know what I'm doing". You should look here at the pair "what name" which means "яке ім'я". And the whole cliche "What is your name?" corresponds to "Як тебе звуть?" or "Як (or more seldom яке) твоє ім'я?"


OstapSuta1

It is wrong because it dosnt make sence in the Ukrainian language. I have been in ukraine for 30 weeks altogether and am part Ukrainian


XrosFate

Shouldn't звати be conjugated?


sagitta145

We have several ways of asking this question.

  • Як тебе звати? = literally, "How to call you?", in infinitive
  • Як тебе звуть? = literally, "How do they call you?", conjugated

Zonia435615

We've always used: "Як Ви називаєтеся?"; "Як Ти називаєшся?"; &/or "Яке Ваше / Твоє ім'я?"


Misslv007

This was not taught in the lesson!!!


punk-hobbit

would it be wrong to drop як and just say "вас звати?" ? Just curious


Ukurainajin

Yes, it would be wrong. ‘Вас звати?’ means ‘Should I/we call (invite) you?’ — e.i. you are asking whether they want to be called (invited). Questions like ‘Infinitive?’ without an interrogative word mean ‘Should “Infinitive” be performed?


punk-hobbit

ah thanks for explaining!


Iamfirstplace

Can i say тобі instead of тебе


va-diim

No. Тобі is the dative case. That would be for example giving something to you. Calling you a name uses the accusative case.


LidaBlazhko

Може так краще: "Як ваше ім'я? "


va-diim

Як is an adverb, like saying "how is your name." You could say яке ваше ім'я because ім'я is a neuter noun so яке must be a neuter noun determiner.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.