"Mi bezonas scii la veron."

Translation:I need to know the truth.

July 6, 2015

77 Comments


Interrobang3

YOU CAN'T HANDLE THE TRUTH

July 6, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

vi ne povas trakti la veron!

August 21, 2015

KxngDeo.

It would be funny if they added that sentence.

April 23, 2016

AdamScott794079

Filo, ni logxas en mondo ke havas muroj, kaj tiuj muroj devas gardi per viroj kun pafiloj. Kiu faros gxi? Vi? Vi leŭtenanto vinoburgo? Mi havas pli granda respondeco ol vi eble distingi. Vi ploras por Santiago kaj vi malbenas la marinoj. Vi havas tiu lukso. Vi havas la lukso de ne scias kio mi scias, ke la morto de santigo, dum tragika, eble savis vivojn, kaj mia eksistanso, dum groteska, kaj nekompreneble al vi, SAVAS VIVOJ. Vi ne volas la veron cxar en ejo vi ne volas diri pri cxe festoj, vi volas mi sur tiu muro, vi bezonas mi sur tiu mordo. Ni uzas vortoj kiel honoro, kodo, lojaleco. Ni uzas tiuj vortoj per la kolono de vivo pasis defendi io. Vi uzas ilin per punklino. mi havas nek la tempo, ne la deklivo por ekspliki mem al viro kiu levigxi kaj dormas sub la litkovrillo de la libro mi privizas, tiam demandas la manieron kiu mi provizas gxi. Mi preferus vi diris dankon, kaj iris sur via vojo, alie mi sugestas ke vi kaptu armilon, kaj staru kontraŭa. Kiel ajn, mi ne donas malbenita, kio vi penas ke vi estas rajtigita al.

February 2, 2018

AdamScott794079

Filo ni logxas en mordo ke javas muroj kaj tiuj murdoj devas protekti per viroj kun pafiloj.

February 2, 2018

JackBond

Is "scii" pronounced as "S-tsee" or "S-tsee-ee"?

July 18, 2015

arthur0703

Like the second one

July 22, 2015

CaribbeanMan

Oh God no! Who thought up such a tongue-twisting word? Surely the S should be silent to make life easier. There should be a rule that whenever a word begins with SC then the S is silent. Pronouncing SC just isn't practical.

March 9, 2016

TerraSulla

I'd rather learn to wrap my tongue around /st͡s/ than have to remember a silent S.

January 6, 2017

arthur0703

Hm, strange.

There are so many words in English that have sts nedings, such as tests, coasts and so on. If you speak English, you can pronounce these words, so i don't see any problems with scii.

March 10, 2016

JackBond

I don't know of any English words that start with that sound though. I think that's what trips us up. Because if you do have words that start with it, then you've got words that end with s, leading into another s followed by a "ts" sound as we do above. It's very awkward to an English speaker in my opinion.

March 11, 2016

Kubelwagen2

Not only englishman learn esperanto
in my language and many other slavic languages it is perfectly fine to say "sc"

May 31, 2016

Owen5076

Use the word before "scii", like in the sentence "Mi ne scias" use "ne" as part of "scias", pronounced as "neSTSias", hope this helped. ;)

June 6, 2017

GalacticKe

@Roos033 Is it supposed to be said like that? Everyone I know says /t͡ʃɛk/, like ⟨Ĉeĥo⟩.

January 10, 2019

Roos033

Don't you pronounce Czech like that? (The word, not the language)

January 9, 2019

VinoVirinoKanto

Quite right, Arthur. If you just say, "The guest set the table," you've pronounced the 'tongue twister' before you've realized it.

May 18, 2016

salivanto

The STS in gueSTS is not the same as the STS in "The gueSTSet the table". I explain that a little in this video.

https://youtu.be/00NgauuAyeI

November 28, 2016

Peyton935745

great point...

January 29, 2019

TobyBartels

Just be glad that you're not learning Esperanto from Japanese!

June 11, 2017

ronlin2808

or hebrew!!!

August 10, 2018

ChasSC

God, this made me laugh

April 28, 2016

ronlin2808

i think the c should be silent not the s

August 10, 2018

GalacticKe

If Zamenhoff had wanted it pronounced "sii", he would have spelled it "sii". Silent letters are pointless IMO and not worth it in a language like this. It would have been better if the word were "savi" or something normal like that, but the words were chosen 200 years ago; what are we to do?

August 11, 2018

Roos033

@GalacticKe oh i see! It was in Dutch like that (Tsjech) but i never heard tye English word of it (spoken) thanks for clearing it up

January 19, 2019

Raztastic

you cant handle the juith

November 10, 2015

sssalamanders

Okay Fox Mulder

July 16, 2015

HeroRobb

Mi volas kredi.

August 2, 2015

Ruslan_I

La X-dosieroj

March 12, 2019

csi

I knew someone would post this XD

August 19, 2015

Xandaros

Whoever thought "scii" was a good name...

September 1, 2015

trielt

Ever heard of "science"? Same root.

December 12, 2015

XamLeumas

"Jesuo diris al li: Mi estas la vojo kaj la vero kaj la vivo; neniu venas al la Patro krom per mi." (Johano 14:6)

March 2, 2016

Amanda230498

The X-Files theme playing in the background

December 19, 2016

Gabriel_Bach

"Scii" may look simple, but it's by far the hardest word to pronounce for me in Esperanto so far D:

July 15, 2016

fizzy224385

I don't see what's wrong. Seems that only the people who can't pronounce "tsunami" and "czar" correctly have a problem with "scii".

June 11, 2017

JackBond

It's not "stsunami" and "sczar"... In fact, the proper pronunciations of both of those don't even have the "ts" sound that "scii" does... They're just "soonami" and "zar"...

"sts" at the beginning of a word is incredibly awkward for a lot of people, and it doesn't help to downplay the difficulty.

June 12, 2017

theFIZZYnator

The problem is your pronunciation of those words. When pronounced correctly, both of the words start with the Esperanto “c” sound.

June 12, 2017

AANickFan

Actually it's tsoonami, but your point still stands.

June 12, 2017

Adrian729689

There's a ne/st, s/ee the chicks. (Works for ne scias, too!)

December 7, 2018

salivanto

I've heard a few people suggest "nest see" - including at least one well-known Esperanto teacher from the UK. I try to discourage that approach. When I teach online, I can immediately tell those who are falling into this trap from those who have learned the correct way to pronounce "c".

The fact is, the T and S in "nest see" are pronounced differently from the T and S in "bits".

It's for this very reason that I made this video.

https://youtu.be/00NgauuAyeI

December 7, 2018

Raztastic

"Nests" would work, eh?

December 16, 2018

salivanto

It depends on how you pronounce "nests" - but generally, yes. The sound made by "C" is fairly common in English - just not at the start of a word.

December 16, 2018

MissThorson

Don't we all.

July 16, 2015

mastersword83

What's the difference between devi and bezoni if they can both be used in certain contexts?

August 19, 2015

JackBond

They're slightly different. Just like in English, if someone is forcing you to do something, you would say "I have to" or "I must", but not really "I need to". Saying "I need to" implies that not only are you compelled, but also that you personally have a need.

August 20, 2015

shacharhelmer

What is the difference between scias and konas?

August 20, 2015

JackBond

A rule of thumb (but maybe not a perfect rule) would be to consider "scias" to mean "know" and "konas" to mean "know of/recognize".

August 20, 2015

shacharhelmer

I'm sorry, i just read the tips & notes now since i used the mobile version. Dankon!

August 20, 2015

Stergi3

Latin infinive scire, scio present, remember from school! Thanks Esperanto!

February 2, 2017

mensogulo

Mia sento diras al mi ke la pli ĝusta sento estus "Mi bezonas scii la verecon" ol "Mi bezonas scii la veron". Korektu min se mi rakontas fekaĵon.

November 4, 2015

alanxoc3

Truth is that you don't know the truth :(

February 4, 2016

MsTitipool

Esperanto is easy they said, anyone can spell it they said... Haha Scii is such an interesting word!

March 13, 2016

JohnCarry

Isnt that supposed to be mi devas scii la veron?

February 9, 2016

JackBond

Bezonas means you have a need to know the truth.

Devas means it is mandatory that you know the truth.

There's a lot of overlap in English, but they're actually pretty different.

February 10, 2016

JohnCarry

My native language is pretty different than English and there is two knows exactly like scias and konas but there's no devas and bezonas so.... I saw an article that says that devas is for infinitive after it and bezonas is for nouns and stuff

February 10, 2016

JohnCarry

Okay. I just found that there is a difference in my language too. It's just not used a lot

February 10, 2016

drownloader

The audio for this sentence on this page doesn't seem to work, which is kinda hilarious. I really want to hear 'scii' properly from a human voice, not the mechanical/Stephen Hawking voice on Google Translate.

July 23, 2016

salivanto
November 28, 2016

jclocks88

Imgur

October 25, 2017

arono3

Mensogu al mi. Mi promesas, ke mi kredos...

March 31, 2018

CaribbeanMan

I don't want to know. Knowing is so hard in Esperanto! - pronouncing it, that is. Please tell me the S in scii is silent!

March 9, 2016

Xandaros

It isn't, but there is a tiny pause between the s and the c. It's not so bad once you get used to it, but I have to agree - it is fairly odd. Silent letters are a bad idea, though. The silent ŭ in "eŭ" (like "eŭropo") is bad enough already.

March 10, 2016

PCTheSkitty

It's silent? I always pronounced it "yur-oh-PEE-oh," not "er-oh-PEE-oh," just as it is in English. It would be odd for Esperanto to go out of its way to make a letter unnecessarily silent.

May 16, 2016

JackBond

Actually the eŭ sound (as best I can describe it) is more like an "ew", but starting with an eh sound instead of an ee sound. So Eŭropo would be roughly "ew-ROE-po"

May 18, 2016

drownloader

I hear it as "Eh-oo-Roe-po"

July 26, 2016

A_Konrad

jeto brulaĵo ne senkuragxigu ŝtalo traboj

July 7, 2016

xigoi

I find it weird how English people can't pronounce "scii", but I am from the only country that can pronounce 'ř', so…

July 23, 2016

JackBond

It feels like pronouncing a lot of consonants at once. Like, how would you pronounce "hshfsthtkj"? It's probably possible, but it doesn't flow very well, and it makes you stop to enunciate properly.

July 26, 2016

xigoi

You must see 'c' as one consonant, not as two. Do not just say "ts" rapidly, but the sound that is created by combining them. Also try putting a short empty vowel between s and c.

July 26, 2016

drownloader

Maybe instead of thinking of it as trying to say "s'tsee," try "st'see." And then speed it up.

July 26, 2016

fizzy224385

That gives you the incorrect pronunciation of "c". It is not a t and an s in rapid succession, but a t and an s pronounced at the same time, just like the English "ch" is a "t" and a "sh" pronounced at the same time.

June 12, 2017

miestasfern

can devi work here instead of scii

March 9, 2017

Raztastic

Definitely not. "Devi" means "must", meaning obligation or responsibility. "Scii" means "to know".

March 11, 2017

Javi-Er

La vero estas ke vi ne evoluis de la simio. Vi estas miksaĵo de simioj kaj eksterteranoj. Ni estas nur grandega terario!

May 3, 2017

Owen5076

Vero? As in the spanish "VERdad? Mi amas esperanton. :)

June 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.