1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi bezonas scii la veron."

"Mi bezonas scii la veron."

Translation:I need to know the truth.

July 6, 2015

49 Comments


Interrobang3

YOU CAN'T HANDLE THE TRUTH


RaidedbyVikings

vi ne povas trakti la veron!


KxngDeo.

It would be funny if they added that sentence.


AdamScott794079

Filo, ni logxas en mondo ke havas muroj, kaj tiuj muroj devas gardi per viroj kun pafiloj. Kiu faros gxi? Vi? Vi leŭtenanto vinoburgo? Mi havas pli granda respondeco ol vi eble distingi. Vi ploras por Santiago kaj vi malbenas la marinoj. Vi havas tiu lukso. Vi havas la lukso de ne scias kio mi scias, ke la morto de santigo, dum tragika, eble savis vivojn, kaj mia eksistanso, dum groteska, kaj nekompreneble al vi, SAVAS VIVOJ. Vi ne volas la veron cxar en ejo vi ne volas diri pri cxe festoj, vi volas mi sur tiu muro, vi bezonas mi sur tiu mordo. Ni uzas vortoj kiel honoro, kodo, lojaleco. Ni uzas tiuj vortoj per la kolono de vivo pasis defendi io. Vi uzas ilin per punklino. mi havas nek la tempo, ne la deklivo por ekspliki mem al viro kiu levigxi kaj dormas sub la litkovrillo de la libro mi privizas, tiam demandas la manieron kiu mi provizas gxi. Mi preferus vi diris dankon, kaj iris sur via vojo, alie mi sugestas ke vi kaptu armilon, kaj staru kontraŭa. Kiel ajn, mi ne donas malbenita, kio vi penas ke vi estas rajtigita al.


JackBond

Is "scii" pronounced as "S-tsee" or "S-tsee-ee"?


arthur0703

Like the second one


Roos033

@GalacticKe oh i see! It was in Dutch like that (Tsjech) but i never heard tye English word of it (spoken) thanks for clearing it up


HeroRobb

Mi volas kredi.


Ruslan_I

La X-dosieroj


csi

I knew someone would post this XD


Xandaros

Whoever thought "scii" was a good name...


trielt

Ever heard of "science"? Same root.


XamLeumas

"Jesuo diris al li: Mi estas la vojo kaj la vero kaj la vivo; neniu venas al la Patro krom per mi." (Johano 14:6)


Gabriel_Bach

"Scii" may look simple, but it's by far the hardest word to pronounce for me in Esperanto so far D:


Amanda230498

The X-Files theme playing in the background


shacharhelmer

What is the difference between scias and konas?


JackBond

A rule of thumb (but maybe not a perfect rule) would be to consider "scias" to mean "know" and "konas" to mean "know of/recognize".


shacharhelmer

I'm sorry, i just read the tips & notes now since i used the mobile version. Dankon!


mastersword83

What's the difference between devi and bezoni if they can both be used in certain contexts?


JackBond

They're slightly different. Just like in English, if someone is forcing you to do something, you would say "I have to" or "I must", but not really "I need to". Saying "I need to" implies that not only are you compelled, but also that you personally have a need.


Stergi3

Latin infinive scire, scio present, remember from school! Thanks Esperanto!


mensogulo

Mia sento diras al mi ke la pli ĝusta sento estus "Mi bezonas scii la verecon" ol "Mi bezonas scii la veron". Korektu min se mi rakontas fekaĵon.


alanxoc3

Truth is that you don't know the truth :(


JohnCarry

Isnt that supposed to be mi devas scii la veron?


JackBond

Bezonas means you have a need to know the truth.

Devas means it is mandatory that you know the truth.

There's a lot of overlap in English, but they're actually pretty different.


JohnCarry

My native language is pretty different than English and there is two knows exactly like scias and konas but there's no devas and bezonas so.... I saw an article that says that devas is for infinitive after it and bezonas is for nouns and stuff


JohnCarry

Okay. I just found that there is a difference in my language too. It's just not used a lot


MsTitipool

Esperanto is easy they said, anyone can spell it they said... Haha Scii is such an interesting word!


Owen5076

Vero? As in the spanish "VERdad? Mi amas esperanton. :)


arono3

Mensogu al mi. Mi promesas, ke mi kredos...


A_Konrad

jeto brulaĵo ne senkuragxigu ŝtalo traboj


drownloader

The audio for this sentence on this page doesn't seem to work, which is kinda hilarious. I really want to hear 'scii' properly from a human voice, not the mechanical/Stephen Hawking voice on Google Translate.


xigoi

I find it weird how English people can't pronounce "scii", but I am from the only country that can pronounce 'ř', so…


JackBond

It feels like pronouncing a lot of consonants at once. Like, how would you pronounce "hshfsthtkj"? It's probably possible, but it doesn't flow very well, and it makes you stop to enunciate properly.


xigoi

You must see 'c' as one consonant, not as two. Do not just say "ts" rapidly, but the sound that is created by combining them. Also try putting a short empty vowel between s and c.


drownloader

Maybe instead of thinking of it as trying to say "s'tsee," try "st'see." And then speed it up.


fizzy224385

That gives you the incorrect pronunciation of "c". It is not a t and an s in rapid succession, but a t and an s pronounced at the same time, just like the English "ch" is a "t" and a "sh" pronounced at the same time.


miestasfern

can devi work here instead of scii


Raztastic

Definitely not. "Devi" means "must", meaning obligation or responsibility. "Scii" means "to know".


Javi-Er

La vero estas ke vi ne evoluis de la simio. Vi estas miksaĵo de simioj kaj eksterteranoj. Ni estas nur grandega terario!


Lucien958719

does anyone know what language ‘’scii‘’ derives from


AANickFan

Yes, I do know, and you can, too, with the help of wiktionary.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/scii#Etymology

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.