1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is at work."

"He is at work."

Translation:Han er på arbejde.

July 6, 2015

6 Comments


alex570bc

When do you use "på arbedje" versus "på arbejdet"? The example for the latter is "han spiser morgenmad på arbejdet."


[deactivated user]

    That's a tricky one. I'd say "på arbejde" is closest to "at work" while "på arbejdet" is closer to "at the workplace".


duodb

    In US English you would use "He is at work" to convey either one of these meanings. "He is at the workplace" sounds overly precise, like you're answering a survey or something.


Siobhan009

    Thank you! So does that mean that "pa arbejde" relates to an activity rather than to a place? For example, could you use this phrase of a vet being "at work" doing something not related to his particular job, such as DIY or cleaning the windows etc?


l-christ

    Adding to the comments (I haven't seen a clear answer yet): When would we use 'pa arbejde' and when 'pa arbejdet'? Is one formal, one less so?


Andria994620

    Why not "i arbejde"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.