"He is at work."

Translation:Han er på arbejde.

July 6, 2015

5 Comments


alex570bc

When do you use "på arbedje" versus "på arbejdet"? The example for the latter is "han spiser morgenmad på arbejdet."

July 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    That's a tricky one. I'd say "på arbejde" is closest to "at work" while "på arbejdet" is closer to "at the workplace".

    July 6, 2015

duodb

    In US English you would use "He is at work" to convey either one of these meanings. "He is at the workplace" sounds overly precise, like you're answering a survey or something.

    May 31, 2017

Siobhan009

    Thank you! So does that mean that "pa arbejde" relates to an activity rather than to a place? For example, could you use this phrase of a vet being "at work" doing something not related to his particular job, such as DIY or cleaning the windows etc?

    December 11, 2015

l-christ

    Adding to the comments (I haven't seen a clear answer yet): When would we use 'pa arbejde' and when 'pa arbejdet'? Is one formal, one less so?

    February 24, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.