1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, miss!"

"Excuse me, miss!"

Translation:Pardonu min, sinjorino!

July 6, 2015

4 Comments


stevenvarner

Shouldn't "miss" technically be "fraŭlino"? "Sinjorino" would more likely be "madam", "ma'am", "lady", etc.


jxetkubo

Yes, it should. But in Germany it disappeared in the early 1970s. Today it is insulting. So be careful with the fraŭlino.


stevenvarner

Do you mean in Esperanto, or "fräulein" in German?


jxetkubo

I mean fraŭlino, because it transports a very old-fashioned women’s role model which is not accepted everywhere and by everybody nowadays.

The German Fräulein is a no-no.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.