"A duck on an egg."

Translation:En and på et æg.

July 6, 2015

7 Comments


Atstill

How do you know when to use Et vs En ?

July 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Like most other European languages, Danish features grammatical genders. These have nothing to do with real-world gender, so just think of it as different categories of nouns.

    You might have already heard of genders in other languages, such as Spanish where llave (key), mesa (table) and foto (photo) are feminine and perro (dog), suelo (floor) and diccionario (dictionary) are masculine. These genders obviously have nothing to do with real-life gender which is why thinking of them as noun categories rather than noun genders is a good idea.

    Danish has two genders (noun categories): common gender (fælleskøn) and neuter (intetkøn). This means that each noun in Danish is either common gender or neuter gender, and in order to speak the language correctly, you have to remember the gender of every one of them.

    Now, back to your question about en and et. You use en with common gender nouns and et with neuter nouns:

    • en and (a duck, common)

    • et æg (an egg, neuter)

    • et hus (a house, neuter)

    • en stol (a chair, common)

    • et klasselokale (a classroom, neuter)

    This rule is also used when forming the definite:

    • anden (the duck)

    • ægget (the egg)

    • huset (the house)

    • stolen (the chair)

    • klasselokalet (the classroom)

    The gender of a noun also affects how adjectives are declined, but you'll learn about that at a later point.

    July 6, 2015

LiamSutton1

    That's really thorough and helpful! I suppose you just get used to it over time. I hope that once I find a speaking partner or tutor I will know them all (:

    On a scale of 1-10 how weird is it if someone gets them wrong? Like would it sound ridiculous to you or would you be able to brush over it?

    October 28, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks! I'd say it's about as weird as saying "an book" or "a elephant" in English.

      October 30, 2015

Amerikansken

      The word for duck always makes me double take.

      November 8, 2015

Asli592916

      Why does it pronounce the 'et' as if it is the Spielberg movie ET?

      June 2, 2018

I-eat-spycrabs

      Whats wrong with the voice when its saying "and" it barely even says the entire word

      June 6, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.