"Mi demandos al li."

Translation:I will ask him.

July 6, 2015

14 Comments


ronstrelecki

Why not "Mi demandos lin."?

July 17, 2015

mizinamo

That would be even better. If it's not accepted, report it.

PIV says that demandi is transitive and gives examples such as demandi iun pri io and li demandis ŝin, kion ŝio faras tute sola and kial vi min demandas pri bono? and ne demandu scienculon, demandu spertulon that indicate that the direct object is the person asked.

July 17, 2015

ronstrelecki

What? I finally got something right??? :)

July 17, 2015

mizinamo

Even righter than Duolingo, in fact, at least judging by that PIV entry!

July 17, 2015

Louis369947

Z used "demandi al" in La Nova Testamento, S. Luko 9:45 "ili timis demandi al li pri tiu diro"

April 15, 2017

Rae.F

I'm not doubting you, but that seems really strange to me. I would have thought the implied "something" would be the direct object and "him" is the indirect object.

January 7, 2016

mizinamo

You do have that with peti which can also be "ask" in English, but in the "request" sense rather than the "post a question" sense -- that can be either peti iun pri io (ask someone (obj.) for something) or peti ion de iu (request something (obj.) from someone)..

Though neither uses "al" which is usually associated with "indirect object".

January 7, 2016

LewisPM

"I am going to ask him" should be a perfectly fine response.

July 6, 2015

mizinamo

It should, yes.

July 6, 2015

Migranto

His diction leaves something to be desired. I couldn't tell the difference between demandis and demandos.

July 21, 2016

Lerura

Type what you hear! If so i should write "mi demandos kaj li" which would make no sense

June 4, 2017

Artyc.D.Frost

En rusa voraro eoru.ru estas indikita, ke post verbo 'demandi' oni uzu "iun pri io".

November 20, 2017

Louis369947

Zamenhof used "Demandi al iu pri io" several times. "Demandi ion al iu" can also be found but seems infrequent.

November 21, 2017

JamesBridg14

For me I see it like the verb "shout." You wouldn't say, "I shout him," but "I shout at him." It doesn't answer the question from the Esperanto-side of the equation, but it does provide a way to look at the verb that makes a little more sense.

January 31, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.