1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que você quer que eu pense…

"O que você quer que eu pense sobre eles?"

Translation:What do you want me to think about them?

July 6, 2015

10 Comments


Fallacy79

Should this not be "...pense em eles" considering the verb "pensar" always seems to be followed by the preposition "em"?


Paulenrique

For you guess, you have to use "pensar neles (em+eles)". Duo may accept this too.


ivanchagasp

Pensar em = Think of. In the sense that the person is in your mind, that you care about them. "I am thinking of them" = "Eu estou pensando neles". Mind that it is "neles" not "em eles".

Em mim Em você Nele/Nela Em nós Em vocês Neles/nelas


igorjales

Pensar can change prepositions. For instance, when “pensar” substitutes “achar“, it borrows the latter's prepositions. Also, when you think something of or about something:

Eu penso nele. “I think of him”. Very straightforward. That's when “pensar em/no/na” should be used.

Eu penso coisas ruins sobre ele. “I think bad things about him”. Thoughts of speculation, expectation or even complete fantasy.

Eu penso coisas ruins dele. “I think bad things of him”. An opinion. “Penso” could be changed for “acho”.


Davu

Both "em" and "sobre" can be used with subtly different meanings: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/pensar


Luis_Domingos

On a related note, and after perusing through that link, I have to say that I've never seen "pensar" used in the sense of "to bandage, to dress (a wound)". At least over here people will use "pôr/colocar o penso". This dictionary accepts it (definition 11.), but I wonder if anyone could tell me if "pensar uma ferida" is somewhat more common in Brazil in colloquial language. Thanks in advance.


ivanchagasp

I never ever heard that here in Brazil. I think it's a thing from Portugal. As I read in here (http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/penso). It's definitely not common here in Brazil. We say "colocar/pôr bandeide" or "bandeige" (it varies depending on the accent). If you search on Google for "pensar uma ferida", the few results are all in PT-PT. Maybe it's something lost its usage with time.


Luis_Domingos

Thanks for the clarification - I did Google Search before I asked and the few results I got came from documents specifically catered to doctors and nurses, so it's probably used in medical jargon only.


o_scott

what's the best place to get the conjugations of the various verb tenses as well as the general rules for "ar" "er" and "ir" (so I can guess :-)


Luis_Domingos

I assume that's a question, so here are a few links for conjugation websites:

Our very own Davu wrote a few articles about verb conjugation on the forums:

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.