"Thereisamanwithaknifebehindthecurtain."

Translation:Det står en mann med kniv bak gardinen.

3 years ago

16 Comments


GloriaMell
GloriaMell

Apparently doing Duolingo at night while home alone can be just as terrifying as watching a horror film.

3 years ago

CorgiAtom

It's always so annoying when this happens

8 months ago

lobo642362

Why can't you say for ..."a man with a knife"... : ..."en mann med en kniv"...? Why do you skip the second "en"?

9 months ago

El_Julitus
El_Julitus

You dont usually need "en kniv" if its obviously just one knife or if you describe a situation which focus on the threat rather than the amount of weapons. But "en mann med en kniv" should be accepted, because "en" refers to the object, not the quantity.

1 week ago

rathishk

Why is 'det' used; i tried 'der' it was wrong. Can someone explain

2 years ago

boo913
boo913

Because what you're trying to express is "There is", which translates to "det er". You'd use "der er det en mann bak gardinen" in the context of "look over there, at that location, der er det en mann med kniv"

1 year ago

Katyusha1410

I need to know too!

2 years ago

michaelnagel
michaelnagel

"det finnes" can be literally translated as: "it is found", it is used as a fixed combination when talking about 'something being somewhere'. Like in French "il y a" (lit. it has there) and German "es gibt" (lit. it gives)

There is an apple. (=anywhere): det finnes et eple

There is an apple (=exactly there): der er et eple

2 years ago

boo913
boo913

"det finnes" can be even better translated as "there exists". Despite sharing the root, nobody thinks of finding anything when saying "det finnes", and i can't think of an example where it wouldn't be used in the context of existence.

As for your examples, you'd also include a "det" in "der er DET et eple", unless you're going for a very archaic, fairy tale vibe.

1 year ago

HamzehAsfar

what is the difference between man and mann?

3 years ago

VladDorin
VladDorin

Man means "one" in expressions like "One does not simply walk into Mordor".

3 years ago

zvalentia
zvalentia

Why can't you say 'det ligger'? Because it's a human?

2 years ago

boo913
boo913

very very very generally, if something is taller than it is wide, it's standing somewhere, if it is wider than it is tall, it's probably lying there. Furniture can often be exempt (beds and tables stand on the floor, and if you tip a table over 90 degrees, you'd maybe say that it "ligger" (or "LÅ", because past tense?) there. If you said "det ligger en mann bak gardinen", the man would be laying down behind the curtain. certainly not quite as threatening.

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

very very very, thanks ;-)

1 year ago

SiobanSnyd
SiobanSnyd

What is the difference between bak and bakom?

5 months ago

El_Julitus
El_Julitus

I might have overused this sentence.

  • "911, whats your emergency?"
  • "There is a man with a knife behind the..."
  • "Oh..it´s you again.."
1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.