1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "There is a man with a knife …

"There is a man with a knife behind the curtain."

Translation:Det står en mann med kniv bak gardinen.

July 6, 2015

21 Comments


GloriaMell

Apparently doing Duolingo at night while home alone can be just as terrifying as watching a horror film.


CorgiAtom

It's always so annoying when this happens


IgnoRantJack

Finally on to the useful sentences that might save my life.


rathishk

Why is 'det' used; i tried 'der' it was wrong. Can someone explain


boo913

Because what you're trying to express is "There is", which translates to "det er". You'd use "der er det en mann bak gardinen" in the context of "look over there, at that location, der er det en mann med kniv"


Katyusha1410

I need to know too!


michaelnagel

"det finnes" can be literally translated as: "it is found", it is used as a fixed combination when talking about 'something being somewhere'. Like in French "il y a" (lit. it has there) and German "es gibt" (lit. it gives)

There is an apple. (=anywhere): det finnes et eple

There is an apple (=exactly there): der er et eple


boo913

"det finnes" can be even better translated as "there exists". Despite sharing the root, nobody thinks of finding anything when saying "det finnes", and i can't think of an example where it wouldn't be used in the context of existence.

As for your examples, you'd also include a "det" in "der er DET et eple", unless you're going for a very archaic, fairy tale vibe.


lobo642362

Why can't you say for ..."a man with a knife"... : ..."en mann med en kniv"...? Why do you skip the second "en"?


El_Julitus

You dont usually need "en kniv" if its obviously just one knife or if you describe a situation which focus on the threat rather than the amount of weapons. But "en mann med en kniv" should be accepted, because "en" refers to the object, not the quantity.


El_Julitus

I might have overused this sentence.

  • "911, whats your emergency?"
  • "There is a man with a knife behind the..."
  • "Oh..it´s you again.."

Schrenner

Story of my life...


HamzehAsfar

what is the difference between man and mann?


VladDorin

Man means "one" in expressions like "One does not simply walk into Mordor".


zvalentia

Why can't you say 'det ligger'? Because it's a human?


boo913

very very very generally, if something is taller than it is wide, it's standing somewhere, if it is wider than it is tall, it's probably lying there. Furniture can often be exempt (beds and tables stand on the floor, and if you tip a table over 90 degrees, you'd maybe say that it "ligger" (or "LÅ", because past tense?) there. If you said "det ligger en mann bak gardinen", the man would be laying down behind the curtain. certainly not quite as threatening.


effyleven

very very very, thanks ;-)


SiobanSnyd

What is the difference between bak and bakom?


KosztolanyiG

You just can't NOT hear the violins...


Candidandelion

Is it still grammatically correct to rearrange this to "Det står en mann bak gardinen med kniv"?


muffelhupfer

Isn't this sentence from Astrid Lindgren's Luffaren och Rasmus (Rasmus and the Vagabond)?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.