"Ikzieeenroodenwitbladpapier."

Translation:I see a red and white sheet of paper.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Wei-Da

Google tells me that blad is also a noun. From this sentence I think I may also conclude that it can be used as the unit of paper quantity. Am I right?

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Translation: I see a red and white sheet of paper.

If I'm not mistaken, isn't that what is presented in the sentence? A sheet/piece/leaf of paper is a quantity of paper, no? Or are you intending to refer to something else?

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Sorry, I think I haven't well thought my question. After your input, I think what I was really wondering was 1.Can I use blad solely to describe paper? and 2.Is there uncountable nouns in Dutch?

Furthermore, I know that words like paper or money are uncountable nouns in English, when trying to say some paper, it is either "pieces of paper" or "some paper" (papers is the plural form of essay, academic literature etc). So, another question would be:

3.If I want to say sheets of paper in Dutch, is it bladen papier or something else?

I apologize for not have them thought through in the first place, however do you mind to answer these further questions? Dank je wel voor jouw hulp

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

No problem! No need to apologise ^^

You can use blad, vel, stuk(je) (and a few others) to describe leaves/sheets/pieces of something -- context clues will often be necessary.

Prepositional determiners (which can be seen in the first example below with van), often used in many Indo-European languages, are not always necessary in Dutch (see the second example below) as they often are in English:

  • een boek van 500 bladen -- "a book of 500 sheets"

  • een blad muziek -- "a sheet of music"

  • De bladen van dit boek gaan los. -- "The pages/sheets of this book are coming loose."

  • een stukje papier -- "a piece/sheet of paper"

  • een vel papier -- "a sheet of paper"

  • een opstel maken over ... -- "(to) write/do an essay/a paper on ..."

  • op papier -- "on paper" [figuratively]

  • zijn gedachten op papier zetten -- "put one’s thoughts down on paper/in writing"

  • pen en papier hanteren -- "put/set pen to paper, use pen and paper, take up one’s pen"

  • een riem/vel/stuk papier -- "a ream/sheet/bit of paper"

  • schoon papier -- "blank/clean paper"

  • van papier spreken -- "speak from notes"

  • de vereiste papieren hebben -- "have the necessary qualifications"

Regarding newspapers/news sources/etc.:

  • de bladen melden ... -- "the papers report/state/say ..."

Touching upon partitives:

  • Mag ik een glas water (hebben), (alstublieft/alsjeblieft)? -- "May I have a glass of water, (please)?" [Note the of omission in the Dutch sentence]

There are uncountable nouns in Dutch -- many are used in similar ways as they are in English:

  • Ik heb water -- "I have (some) water."

  • gebroken stukken glas -- "fragments of broken glass"

  • Ze zag bergen toen ze in Zwitserland woonde. -- "She saw mountains when she lived in Switzerland."

((Apologies, I intended to extend this further but for now I must go. Please feel free to notify me if you have more questions and/or if you would like me to expound further upon anything here. Cheers!))

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Hartelijk bedankt voor jouw hulp! It's such a honor to get such a comprehensive answer. Please do allow me some time to chew it up.

Wish you have a nice day!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.