1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Will you count on me?"

"Will you count on me?"

Translation:Vil du regne med meg?

July 6, 2015

17 Comments


KryneyFish

Currently doing "Strengthen skills" and I have never been taught the word for 'count'.


eu_ogabriel

Me too. It seems that there are some hidden Easter eggs when we are doing strengthen exercises


ReddySrikar

Will you rain with me?


amyhasnolife

Does this mean like, "Will you trust me?"


PiriBabayev

can this also mean - will (do you want to) you count with me?


fveldig
Mod

That would be "Vil du telle med meg".

This sentence could mean "[Will you/Do you want to] calculate with me"


fveldig
Mod

I made a small correction.


Christian.920

Why is "med" used here, doesn't it mean "with"?


Michael17867

My best guess is that regne goes both ways. Kind of like "are we in this together" just not a direct translation. I hope that makes sense. It does in my head


eu_ogabriel

Simply because you can't translate everything literally. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. When we are translating we use words in both languages with the closest meaning possible, but these words are used differently in each language.


DreaChristine

Doesn't regne mean raining?


MichaPau

Yes, but also calculate, reckon, consider ... [ Source ] ...

According to the Wiktionary the both meanings are derived from two different Old Norse words (regna and reikna)

There is also the word en regning - a bill (like a calculated price)


OlegMogytych

Skal du stole på meg - was correct


Franklynfernando

Could it mean in English, Do you want to count on me?. And in nork shal du regne med meg? Whats the difference? Its seems like in norsk, vil is more in to 'do u want to'


grauer_Pilger

Just in case that someone here is also learning German: we have the same expression ("Du kannst mit mir rechnen" - literally: "you can calculate with me"). It means: I'll be there. You can count on me. On the other hand it could also mean "you can help me solve my mathematics homework". It's really basically the same.


stephen.schultz

in american english 'count on' means to trust. translation in norwegian would be å stole. This is the ONLY correct choice in the list.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started