1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ender spiser brød."

"Ender spiser brød."

Translation:Ducks eat bread.

July 6, 2015

18 Comments


FlorianKna7

Det er en myte. Brød er ikke bra for ender.


Cosmmo

Why does the A from the word And, which means duck, become and E in the plural form?


fveldig
Mod

Because it's irregular. Just like 'mann' becomes 'menn' in plural.


-JackElliot-

But remember, we shouldn't be feeding ducks bread, as bread's lower nutrition value can cause malnourishment. :D


Floki_83

Curious, what should ducks be fed, if anything?


yadwinder_gadari

Why the "d" in "Ender" is silent ?


m.phillips123

I thought r-s was pronounced r-sh, even when there was a word break between the two letters (like in vær så god), making this "Ender "sh"piser brød." But the recorded pronunciation is very clearly "spiser." Is there any way to know when these "elisions" take place and when they don't?


SansEspoir83

You can do both, but this particular sentence would have to be spoken really fast for it to happen. There's just something slow about the word "ender" that inspires a small break, which then gives the S in spiser the space it needs to be pronounced clearly.


K-MacGregor

And they shouldn't. bread in water helps bacteria that then causes "angel wing" Better to feed them corn instead.


Karissa.sabo

what is the difference if you say "ducks are eating bread" and "ducks eat bread" the you translate "ender spider brod"


Moongrovenly

Just like in English, you'd be more likely to mean that ducks in general eat bread, rather than "some ducks, out there somewhere, are right now eating bread". Because one of those is a more common, more likely observation than the other. Later in the course we learn some ways to more explicitly express continuous action ("are eating" and similar cases).


edu.cartag

And they die because of it


NaphilNux

I keep hearing the pronunciation close "en" with an "m" sound. The sentence sounds as expected when read as a whole, but the word "ender" pronounced by itself sounds like "emer" or "emner."

Is that the way it's pronounced, or is the recording inaccurate? Or am I just hearing things?


AureliaUK

I've been wondering this as well.


SansEspoir83

Her pronounciation is a tiny bit unclear, but to me as a native, it still sounds like "ender" more than "emner".


TyIfb7

how are we supposed to tell the difference between brød and brødet in listening exercises? Shouldnt they both be right if they're both grammatically correct?


CharlotteC0318

Would 'Ander' also be acceptable or must it be 'Ender'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.