"Ender spiser brød."

Translation:Ducks eat bread.

7/6/2015, 7:50:36 AM

12 Comments


Cosmmo

Why does the A from the word And, which means duck, become and E in the plural form?

7/6/2015, 7:50:37 AM

fveldig
Mod

Because it's irregular. Just like 'mann' becomes 'menn' in plural.

7/6/2015, 8:10:48 AM

quis_lib_duo

FlorianKna7

Det er en myte. Brød er ikke bra for ender.

11/7/2017, 7:24:03 PM

m.phillips123

I thought r-s was pronounced r-sh, even when there was a word break between the two letters (like in vær så god), making this "Ender "sh"piser brød." But the recorded pronunciation is very clearly "spiser." Is there any way to know when these "elisions" take place and when they don't?

12/5/2015, 6:14:01 PM

yadwinder_gadari

Why the "d" in "Ender" is silent ?

6/17/2016, 7:14:32 PM

Karissa.sabo

what is the difference if you say "ducks are eating bread" and "ducks eat bread" the you translate "ender spider brod"

12/8/2016, 5:41:02 AM

Moongrovenly

Just like in English, you'd be more likely to mean that ducks in general eat bread, rather than "some ducks, out there somewhere, are right now eating bread". Because one of those is a more common, more likely observation than the other. Later in the course we learn some ways to more explicitly express continuous action ("are eating" and similar cases).

8/17/2018, 4:45:34 PM

NaphilNux

I keep hearing the pronunciation close "en" with an "m" sound. The sentence sounds as expected when read as a whole, but the word "ender" pronounced by itself sounds like "emer" or "emner."

Is that the way it's pronounced, or is the recording inaccurate? Or am I just hearing things?

12/30/2015, 1:32:43 AM

AureliaUK

I've been wondering this as well.

1/19/2016, 8:24:01 AM

edu.cartag

And they die because of it

11/8/2018, 7:44:53 PM

-JackElliot-

But remember, we shouldn't be feeding ducks bread, as bread's lower nutrition value can cause malnourishment. :D

3/10/2019, 5:41:36 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.