"Barna har fulgt med foreldrene sine til stranden."

Translation:The children have followed their parents to the beach.

July 6, 2015

8 Comments


dejantisma

why is '' med'' in the sentence? Why is ''"Barna har fulgt foreldrene sine til stranden." wrong?

March 11, 2016

Myrtel_K

Looks like "to follow somebody" can be both, "å følge noen" and "å følge med noen". According to my dictionary, another meaning of "å følge med" (but not "å følge") is "to understand", "to follow somebody's drift".

April 5, 2016

oulenz

Does anyone else hear barnet here?

July 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I clearly hear the 'a' in 'barna', no 'e' like in 'barnet'.

July 6, 2015

oulenz

Thanks, I agree now, after listening to it some more.

July 6, 2015

Arnold511125

I am confused.. Why progressive meanings of the verbs are not accepted in like 80% of the sentences under this chapter? It should be the same for progressive and non-progressive. Thats what Duolingo teach in the beginning of this chapter - " Keep in mind when forming the present perfect that there are no built-in progressive forms in Norwegian. The present perfect covers both the progressive and non-progressive meanings of the verb." Can someone tell me why they dont accept the progressive verbs? Like in this sentence, "barna har fulgt" should be accepted both meanings "The children have followed" and "the children have been following". Why it is not?

September 5, 2017

Giorgio182480

As somebody who is neither a native English speaker nor a native Norwegian speaker, I would understand "they have been following" to mean that they are following right now, although this action started in the past. So I would be tempted to translate that as "de følger".

But I might be wrong, Norwegian is sometimes closer to English than to German (in German, I would definitely use the present even for something like "they have already been following me for an hour" - "sie folgen mir schon seit einer Stunde").

June 8, 2018

m.g.doyle

In case this clears it up for anyone else--I understood that the action was complete as the children are now at the beach. In that case, the English "have been following" is not correct, as that presumes the activity is still continuing. In this case, I assumed the activity was complete and the result still in effect, so the past perfect "had followed" seems like the best translation.

July 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.