"My friend traveled with his brother."

Translation:Мій друг подорожував з братом.

July 6, 2015

2 Comments


bar_an

shouldn't "...with his brother." be translated to "... з його братом"?

July 6, 2015

Vinnfred

While in English you usually need to put possesive pronoun when speaking about relatives, there's no such rule in Ukrainan. "His" is implied. But if you really need to specify, it's better to say зі своїм братом. Свій/своя/своє/свої means belonging to the subject (whatever the subject is)

July 6, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.