"Esperanto regas!"

Translation:Esperanto rules!

July 6, 2015

24 Comments


daviddempsay

Statements like this make me feel like I'm being indoctrinated.

July 24, 2015

Neoglitch17

Resistance is futile ;)

October 8, 2015

truelefty

lol

July 27, 2015

drv.w

Evidente... ;)

July 6, 2015

mihxal

Evidente, aĉa anglismo ;)

July 6, 2015

drv.w

Ĉu "regas" ne estas ankaŭ anglismo? :)

July 6, 2015

mihxal

Nu, temas pri la frazo "Esperanto regas".

July 6, 2015

drv.w

Pardonu min, mi malkomprenis vian lastan komenton. :)

July 6, 2015

nudpiedo

ĉu ĝi ne estas anglismo? Mi ne diras "rules" en aliaj lingvoj

September 3, 2015

v.ivanov

Nu estas kvazaŭ ŝerco. „Rules“ en diversaj formoj estas pruntita en parton de lingvoj, ekz. en la rusa ĝi estas iom uzata (ankaŭ en la transliterigo), do pli-malpli kompreneblas.

March 26, 2016

zuoanqh

Ne mia lingvo

July 19, 2018

Scapeplan

Tunelserpentoj regas!

July 22, 2015

Leonel_Arocha

Does this have the meaning of controlling/regulating something, or is this a calque of the English expression "[Something] rules!" ?

August 15, 2015

drv.w

Normally, the former: regi = to control; to govern; to reign; to rule

As it is, this sentence is highly atypical to say in Esperanto (see what mihxal said above about it being an anglismo).

August 15, 2015

Leonel_Arocha

Thanks

August 15, 2015

drv.w

Nedankinde! :)

August 15, 2015

bonniee

Eble tio estas anglismo, sed gxi amuzigis min.

August 17, 2015

Renardo11

amuzis?

July 27, 2018

ZelieZazou

Ĉu "regulo" ne devus signifi iun, kiu regas?

July 24, 2015

truelefty

Iu aux io, "Esperanto estas kio regas", "Esperanto regas"; estas la sama

July 27, 2015

mizinamo

Ĝi ankaŭ signifas tion.

Kiel aĉeti estas kaj "esti iom aĉa" kaj "preni ion kontraŭ pago de mono", kaj kolego estas kaj "persono kiu kune laboras" kaj "longa kolo", kaj putino estas kaj "ina ❤❤❤❤" (female well) kaj "virino kiu vendas sian korpon", kaj ....

January 24, 2016

Renardo11

Vi pravas, ekzistas radikoj en Esperanto, kiujn oni povus analizi kvazaŭ ili konsistus el pluraj partoj.

You are right, there are some root words in Esperanto that could be analyzed as consisting of several parts. With “regulo” this is not usually a problem, since the normal word for “iu, kiu regas” is “reganto,” not “regulo.”

Generally such “collisions” – there's not really a lot of them – are handled by using the word in the un-analyzed meaning only. Maybe the most famous case is “radaro”, which could mean either radar or wheelwork (rad-ar-o); to avoid confusion, dictionaries recommend to use “radoaro” (rado-ar-o) for the second meaning.

July 27, 2018

Dudink.

Such a humble statement.

April 3, 2016

Sorokabulo

July 27, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.