1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto regas!"

"Esperanto regas!"

Translation:Esperanto rules!

July 6, 2015

36 Comments


daviddempsay

Statements like this make me feel like I'm being indoctrinated.


Neoglitch17

Resistance is futile ;)


Scott_MacGregor

Ne krokodilu... al la reeduka centro kun vi!


drvno

Evidente... ;)


mihxal

Evidente, aĉa anglismo ;)


drvno

Ĉu "regas" ne estas ankaŭ anglismo? :)


mihxal

Nu, temas pri la frazo "Esperanto regas".


drvno

Pardonu min, mi malkomprenis vian lastan komenton. :)


nudpiedo

ĉu ĝi ne estas anglismo? Mi ne diras "rules" en aliaj lingvoj


v.ivanov

Nu estas kvazaŭ ŝerco. „Rules“ en diversaj formoj estas pruntita en parton de lingvoj, ekz. en la rusa ĝi estas iom uzata (ankaŭ en la transliterigo), do pli-malpli kompreneblas.


Scapeplan

Tunelserpentoj regas!


Leonel_Arocha

Does this have the meaning of controlling/regulating something, or is this a calque of the English expression "[Something] rules!" ?


drvno

Normally, the former: regi = to control; to govern; to reign; to rule

As it is, this sentence is highly atypical to say in Esperanto (see what mihxal said above about it being an anglismo).


drvno

Nedankinde! :)


bonniee

Eble tio estas anglismo, sed gxi amuzigis min.


ShotgunJohnny99

... super la mortaj kaj sangaj korpoj de la krokodilisto


ZelieZazou

Ĉu "regulo" ne devus signifi iun, kiu regas?


mizinamo

Ĝi ankaŭ signifas tion.

Kiel aĉeti estas kaj "esti iom aĉa" kaj "preni ion kontraŭ pago de mono", kaj kolego estas kaj "persono kiu kune laboras" kaj "longa kolo", kaj putino estas kaj "ina ❤❤❤❤" (female well) kaj "virino kiu vendas sian korpon", kaj ....


kiddo-depido

Iu aux io, "Esperanto estas kio regas", "Esperanto regas"; estas la sama


Renardo_11

Vi pravas, ekzistas radikoj en Esperanto, kiujn oni povus analizi kvazaŭ ili konsistus el pluraj partoj.

You are right, there are some root words in Esperanto that could be analyzed as consisting of several parts. With “regulo” this is not usually a problem, since the normal word for “iu, kiu regas” is “reganto,” not “regulo.”

Generally such “collisions” – there's not really a lot of them – are handled by using the word in the un-analyzed meaning only. Maybe the most famous case is “radaro”, which could mean either radar or wheelwork (rad-ar-o); to avoid confusion, dictionaries recommend to use “radoaro” (rado-ar-o) for the second meaning.


Donald_Scott

Today, on my sound system, the letter 'r' in 'regas' has got lost, so I hear: Esperanto egas. Would anyone else judge this to be an acceptable slang way of saying 'Esperanto is great'? Or am I being silly?


mizinamo

Esperanto egas. Would anyone else judge this to be an acceptable slang way of saying 'Esperanto is great'?

I'd understand it as "Esperanto is very."

And leave me a bit confused -- very what?


Renardo_11

I have never heard anyone saying this but, other than Mizinamo, it seems to me at least grammatically acceptable. NPIV mentions “ega” as an adjective (plej forta,plej intensa), and PMEG writes about verbing adjectives. So “Esperanto egas” is roughly equivalent to “Esperanto estas ege forta,” and I could fancy this expression being used the way Donald is suggesting – maybe after the wine-tasting contest during an Esperanto meeting.

Or it could be used quite seriously: “Kompare al aliaj planlingvoj Esperanto egas.” (Compared to other planned languages, Esperanto is gigantic [by number of speakers].)

Sorry, Mizinamo, I fail to see the adverbial meaning (very) you are suggesting.


Donald_Scott

My thanks to Mizinamo and Renardo and Evoluighemulo for their comments. One is always learning.
To me, 'egi' would seem to mean to be big, important, significant.
Mi preferus egi ol eti.


Renardo_11

You are welcome. You have an interesting motto but remember King Henry IV ☻☺: “Uneasy lies the head that wears a crown.” (misdorme kuŝas kap' portanta kronon?)

To future readers: This thread is not related to ZelieZazou's “regulo” question but to Donald's “Esperanto egas” question (both were commented by Mizinamo and myself). Using “Reply” rather than starting a new thread helps preserving a bit of structure. “Reply” is available in the browser app as well as in the mobile app.


Donald_Scott

Heavens, Renardo! You have me laughing out loud, as they say nowadays. I greatly appreciate the learned quotation. Many thanks for that. But I was not thinking in monarchical, Shakespearian terms. Rather, just in terms of little old me, in the north of England, taking even older neighbours to do their weekly shopping. I would rather do a lot than a little.


Renardo_11

Yes, you are right; in this context “mi preferas/us egi ol eti” seems fine. Or maybe, more conservatively, “preferas/us pli ol malpli”. A nearly classical misunderstanding on my side, maybe demonstrating that translating is based on understanding (an aspect current Automatic Translation is trying to compensate by enlarging context, with considerable success).

If I provided you with a sound laugh that's much more than I had expected!


Donald_Scott

Again, Renardo, thank you for your kind and constructive reply. I go on my way rejoicing.
Donald S.


KubaWorlap

Duolingo statistics say otherwise.


Renardo_11

Interesting. Where did you find those statistics?

Still, the only language-related topic on this page is whether “regas” is an anglicism. Maybe we should get back to learning.


Dudink.

Such a humble statement.

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.