1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "See you at half past four!"

"See you at half past four!"

Translation:Dört buçukta görüşürüz!

July 6, 2015

30 Comments


DrDolphino

There is no suggestion for "half past" so how am I to learn it?


mal876365

i think buçukta is "in half" and/or "and a half" so they are saying see you at four and a half which in english would be half past four then again i am just a humble begginer in studying this beautiful language


mizinamo

Read the lesson notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/What-time-is-it%3F

It includes a section about "half past".


ChristaKaa1

I cant find the lessons on the app


Nathan969751

Neither can I. It is very frustrating.


Shamshoomi

The app does not have a "tips and notes" section. More frustratingly, one cannot enter the website through the phone! You can only find this section on the website (it is marked as a light bulb in skills that include it). Recently, they added it to the Spanish and Chinese courses (as far as I know). Whether or not they plan to include the rest of the courses is beyond me. For now, I think you should visit the website whenever you are learning a new skill.


dannyreg

How to distinguish A.M. from P.M. ? Is it normal to use 24 hour sistem in Turkish?


JoshuaStee5

Turkey uses the 24 hour clock so no need for a.m. or p.m.


wafaD

How can i know from the translation if i should add "geçe" or not? And would it be true to put geçe here? In other sentences too how can i know when to use the locative "dA" instead if the dative ???


Youssef.tsun

Dear wafaD,

♡ Numbers from 1 to 29 + quarters (çeyrek): takes geçe/geçiyor (past) or var/kala (to). + no.s: 1 to 29 affect the main hour with suffix additions.

It is like Y after/to X, when y is the minutes or quarter and x is the hour, and since Y is dependent on X we will put the suffix link indicator to x

♡♡ Numbers 31 to 59 + half (buçuk): doesnt need any past/to indicators. + doesnt affect the main hour with suffix additions.

Its like saying: X and Y when x is the hour and y is the minutes (31 to 59) or half, and both are independent.

I dont know if I made things more complicated or not!!

♡♡♡ examples: It is five past one = biri beş geçiyor // it is five to one = biri beş var // at five past one = biri beş geçe // at five to one = biri beş kala /◇◇◇/ it is one and a half = bir buçuk // it is one and fifty five = bir elli beş // at one and a half = bir buçukta // at one and fifty five = bir elli beşte

mmm, hoping İ did it right up there, İyi şanslar


JimmyVervo

why isn't geçe accepted after buçukta?


FloG398796

why is it "yediyi çeyrek" for a quarter past seven (with i at the end of yedi) and "dört buçukta" for half past four (without anything at the end of dört) ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is kind of just the way that time works in Turkish :) Buçuk literally means "half," so it is like saying "at four and a half."

It is also would noting that the accusative case in "yediyi çeyrek" comes from the verb/adverb that goes with it. You would have to say "yediyi çeyrek geçe/yediyi çeyrek geçiyor" :)


CarolineDa134133

I would also like to know why dört doesn't have any ending?


Tuhar_499

'Buçuk' is only one in an hour - we can tell 'buçukta', but 'çeyrek' is two - we have to specify which of them - 'kala' or 'geçe' ;)


jgvdangelo

What is the grammatical breakdown of "gorusuruz"? Why would it not be 'gorusurum', for example? It appears to be using the 1st person plural verb endings.


mizinamo

Exactly, it's a 1st person plural ending. Literally, it's something like "we('ll) see each other".

  • gör- "see"
  • -üş- "each other; one another"
  • -ür- (aorist tense marker)
  • -üz "we"

Anja618967

AORIST ??? Isn't aorist a tense of the past? In ancient greek it is. 'Görüşürüz' seems to mean "See you in the future"


Ash784955

I put bucuktu thinking about vowel harmony - why is it bucukta?


mizinamo

There are two kinds of vowel harmony: two-way (-e/-a) and four-way (-i/-ı/-ü/-u).

The ending -DE undergoes two-way vowel harmony and turns into -ta here (-d turns to -t from consonant harmony, -e to -a from vowel harmony).


In.a.tree

What is the difference between buçuk and buçukta?


Armenia.Yerevan

Buçukta / what means -ta?


mizinamo

what means -ta?

"at".

It's the locative case marker -de after consonant harmony (d- > t- after the voiceless consonant -k) and vowel harmony (-e > -a after the back vowel -u-).


meemalifaaeen

Why it's not Dört buçukta geçe görüşürüz?


Rosa302176

Could I translate "Dort bucukt gorusuruz"? thanks


padm915118

'Saat dört buçuk görüşürüz' was marked wrong


pspai

Why is Biz needed?...


mizinamo

It isn't -- the recommended translation is "Dört buçukta görüşürüz!"


siegi885744

I think görüşürüz should be translated with "see us" instead of "see you"?


Shanna782451

'Bize' is 'us'. There is no part of this sentence that relates to the word 'us'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.