1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He shaves with a razor."

"He shaves with a razor."

Translation:Han barberer seg med en barberhøvel.

July 6, 2015

9 Comments


Ondtogviltonsket

I got curious about this word barber + høvel so I just searched it online... And I found out this thingamabob stanleyhøvel av metall


boxofcedar

I searched it also. If it is not wrong "høvel" means "A hand plane is a tool for shaping wood using muscle power to force the cutting blade over the wood surface." https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Plane_(tool)


Ondtogviltonsket

Oh cool... Et slags verktøy veldig gammelt, kjempebra... !

I think curiosity is important in the learning process and possibly it promotes faster development.


boxofcedar

This is absolutely right! :)


Marie511390

In German "barberhøvel" is called Rasierhobel. You should look up this word and then you'll find something else :).


Soulnaakseo

Can I omit 'seg' here?


ojosabiertos

I'm not an expert, but it seems that the verbs that use "seg" are transitive verbs, meaning they need an object to which the verb is done. It would be like if in English you just said "He fixes" - it doesn't imply that he fixes himself, it is just an incomplete phrase.


PetulantVi

Why isn't "et barberblad" accepted?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started