1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz ekimde şarap yapıyoruz."

"Biz ekimde şarap yapıyoruz."

Translation:We are making wine in October.

July 6, 2015

12 Comments


joklomo

Does yapmak mean: to do AND to make?


o0Mira0o

Why is this course heavy on alcohol??


Salih_Dz.

Yes you are right, alcohol is mentioned many times, regardless it is very evil thing..


Cymruman

Along with raki and tea (cay) most commonly drunk beveradges


Matarr6

What is the order of a sentence in Turkish? Is it subject object verb, or object subject verb? I'm confused


Mariane584083

Matarr, since i learn Turkish on Duolingo, i always see the verb at the end of the sentence. But i read that the order of the subject, the object, can change according you want emphasize one or the other. Here, the Turkish sentence could be "Ekimde sarap BIZ yapiyoruz", or, perhaps else way. Look at "word order" on Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal or on other websites on the topic; they are a lot.


Michael620245

"We are making wine in October" is ungrammatical. "We make wine in October" is the correct translation, but Duo says this is wrong. It looks like the creators of this course abandoned it some time ago...


Todd940413

I wouldn't go so far as to say that "We are making wine in October" is "ungrammatical," yet I agree that it seems more natural to say "We make ..." -- especially if the time when we're saying this is not in October. The issue made me wonder about the possible use here of the aorist (in the Turkish), and made me recall that there isn't exactly a simple match-up between English and Turkish tenses, such as "I am making" : "yapıyorum" vs. "I make" : "yaparım" (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8649253/Grammar-Aorist-usage). But is this a case where "Biz ekimde şarap yaparız" could also be used to mean pretty much the same thing?


Mariane584083

Todd, i would say yes. Because we don't make wine in summer. Everywhere in northen hemisphere grappes harvest is in october (approximately), somestimes sooner, sometimes later. But in automn. What do you think?


Todd940413

Hi, Mariane. I can't disagree with your observations on timing. I assume we can take "Biz ekimde şarap yapıyoruz" as solid Turkish. Just wondering whether substituting "yaparız" is allowed, and (if so) if it would change the meaning. I was hoping that someone with native Turkish ears might be able to chime in on the question.


Mariane584083

Michael, just take it for an exercise, or a play as a child would do!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.