1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Paar hat einen Sohn."

"Das Paar hat einen Sohn."

Translation:The couple has a son.

December 29, 2012

24 Comments


alexfradera

I think "The pair have a son" is acceptable English. It's what I would say, rather than "has a son".


gronyteen

I would agree you might say "the couple have a son" not sure about a pair though.


Sparksy83

I would agree with "the couple have a son" - any obvious reason it's not valid?


4of92000

I would say "the couple has a son" because you are referring to the couple as a unit, not the individual members. (Think "The crowd chants", not "The crowd chant".) "The couple have sons" would make sense (you can think of each member of the couple having a son), but even that is a stretch.


Doctor-John

Ah, but everyone knows most couples are not a unit, even if they (not it) have (not has) a son. Thinking of the two people, one would normally say "The couple have a son" OR "have their primary residence in New York."

Thinking of a couple as a unit, one would normally say, "After the storm, only one couple was missing."


alexfradera

Guess it depends on context! "The combo of female, deadpan drummer and drawling guitar-singer has been heavily imitated since, but certainly stood out when their album launched. The pair have a son together, but their relationship is now firmly artistic."

Generally agree though.


Trello

It's a difference I've noticed between American English and British English. In Am-Eng a noun that denotes a group is often treated as a singular entity, so the verb is conjugated accordingly. But Br-Eng will conjugate the verb as a plural, reflecting the multiple "parts" that make up the noun.

Ex, American English: -The council has announced... -The family has made...

Ex, British English: -The council have announced... -The family have made...


lukman.ku

I just want to clarify my understanding. So, in this quiz, the English phrase "the couple has..." refers to American English, doesn't it?


Doctor-John

Some Americans say "The couple has a son." But I think most Americans, including me, say "The couple have a son."

However, I believe most Americans say "The family has decided." That's because the sense that "couple" is plural is stronger than it is for "family." Similarly, "the committee has decided."


NitaWest1

I’m English and would also say “The couple have a son”. I think because although couple is singular, it stands in for ‘they’ in this context.


rharao

I am American and went the other route but this should certainly be accepted


bvhu

"The pair have a son" is now accepted May 2020


Doctor-John

Ah, if only language were this simple.


ClearlyBunk

What's wrong with HAVE not HAS?


NitaWest1

I can see that grammatically, it should be "The couple has a son" as 'couple' is singular. However, in practice, "The couple have a son" sounds like what people would generally say.


Doctor-John

Standard (American) English: The couple have a son. After all, he's their son, not its son.


Brahms760705

I suggest, 'the couple have a son' or 'the pair have a son'.


Mary919495

Should read have a son


sarararar

You would use have not has in English. So the couple have a son.


Alan432846

nice to know that after appearing to be the only moaner in the Greek course, I find some kindred spirits here! Perhaps Duolingo should introduce an American-English - British-English course to get round the very obvious language issue we have here!


RobertHJMa

The couple have a son. Should be the translation, not 'has'!


RobertHJMa

'Couple' means 'two together' and could be men, or women. But can also mean 'two of anything' .(but does not mean 'pair'!)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.