"Das Paar hat einen Sohn."

Translation:The couple has a son.

December 29, 2012

12 Comments


alexfradera

I think "The pair have a son" is acceptable English. It's what I would say, rather than "has a son".

December 29, 2012

gronyteen

I would agree you might say "the couple have a son" not sure about a pair though.

January 7, 2013

Sparksy83

I would agree with "the couple have a son" - any obvious reason it's not valid?

February 6, 2013

4of92000

I would say "the couple has a son" because you are referring to the couple as a unit, not the individual members. (Think "The crowd chants", not "The crowd chant".) "The couple have sons" would make sense (you can think of each member of the couple having a son), but even that is a stretch.

June 10, 2014

alexfradera

Guess it depends on context! "The combo of female, deadpan drummer and drawling guitar-singer has been heavily imitated since, but certainly stood out when their album launched. The pair have a son together, but their relationship is now firmly artistic."

Generally agree though.

September 3, 2013

Trello

It's a difference I've noticed between American English and British English. In Am-Eng a noun that denotes a group is often treated as a singular entity, so the verb is conjugated accordingly. But Br-Eng will conjugate the verb as a plural, reflecting the multiple "parts" that make up the noun.

Ex, American English: -The council has announced... -The family has made...

Ex, British English: -The council have announced... -The family have made...

February 2, 2014

lukman.A

I just want to clarify my understanding. So, in this quiz, the English phrase "the couple has..." refers to American English, doesn't it?

December 29, 2014

qbasicmichael

"Pair" is singular.

January 19, 2014

rharao

I am American and went the other route but this should certainly be accepted

September 3, 2013

ClearlyBunk

What's wrong with HAVE not HAS?

February 12, 2013

homoly

sing.: couple plural: couples so couple is 3rd person singular. Nevertheless I think "That couple" shall be correct as well instead of "the couple"

May 17, 2013

Brahms760705

I suggest, 'the couple have a son' or 'the pair have a son'.

May 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.