1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Paar hat einen Sohn."

"Das Paar hat einen Sohn."

Translation:The couple has a son.

December 29, 2012

15 Comments


alexfradera

I think "The pair have a son" is acceptable English. It's what I would say, rather than "has a son".


gronyteen

I would agree you might say "the couple have a son" not sure about a pair though.


Sparksy83

I would agree with "the couple have a son" - any obvious reason it's not valid?


4of92000

I would say "the couple has a son" because you are referring to the couple as a unit, not the individual members. (Think "The crowd chants", not "The crowd chant".) "The couple have sons" would make sense (you can think of each member of the couple having a son), but even that is a stretch.


alexfradera

Guess it depends on context! "The combo of female, deadpan drummer and drawling guitar-singer has been heavily imitated since, but certainly stood out when their album launched. The pair have a son together, but their relationship is now firmly artistic."

Generally agree though.


Trello

It's a difference I've noticed between American English and British English. In Am-Eng a noun that denotes a group is often treated as a singular entity, so the verb is conjugated accordingly. But Br-Eng will conjugate the verb as a plural, reflecting the multiple "parts" that make up the noun.

Ex, American English: -The council has announced... -The family has made...

Ex, British English: -The council have announced... -The family have made...


lukman.A

I just want to clarify my understanding. So, in this quiz, the English phrase "the couple has..." refers to American English, doesn't it?


rharao

I am American and went the other route but this should certainly be accepted


bvhu

"The pair have a son" is now accepted May 2020


ClearlyBunk

What's wrong with HAVE not HAS?


homoly

sing.: couple plural: couples so couple is 3rd person singular. Nevertheless I think "That couple" shall be correct as well instead of "the couple"


Brahms760705

I suggest, 'the couple have a son' or 'the pair have a son'.


NitaWest1

I can see that grammatically, it should be "The couple has a son" as 'couple' is singular. However, in practice, "The couple have a son" sounds like what people would generally say.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.