"Ele terá errado o caminho para a academia."

Translation:He will have missed the way to the gym.

October 11, 2013

12 Comments


Rveliz

Isn´t academia also academy and not only gym?

October 18, 2013

vivisaurus

It's usually used as gym (and most would understand that), but it could also mean academy (usually that is made clear by context). I hope it helps! =]

February 6, 2014

nmendri

So it might be translated as academy here as there is no context, right?

June 18, 2014

ChrisGull

"He will have missed the way to the gym" is horrible English, if anybody wants to know. You don't miss your way. You lose your way or you get lost (on the way to somewhere).

January 13, 2015

pnehls

am i the only one having no sound issues with this lesson? it's hard enough with the clues

October 11, 2013

todji

Errado sounds like ergado. Has in several places for me.

August 8, 2014

mbukha

What's wrong with "He will have taken the wrong path..."?

February 18, 2015

Danmoller

A good one!

March 9, 2015

irinel12

I'm still figure it out why it is used "academia" for the "gym"...

October 26, 2013

infofarmer

It seems to be a short for "academia de ginástica" http://www.wordreference.com/pten/academia

November 28, 2013

HermesLlain

If I want to say academy like in english wich word would be te accurate one instead of academia?

January 29, 2017

vinidcali

Well, if you mean academy as in the place where studying happens (such as a school) or a group/society (the Academy Awards, for instance), then the only word is really academia C:

February 1, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.