"Ele terá errado o caminho para a academia."

Translation:He will have missed the way to the gym.

October 11, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisGull

"He will have missed the way to the gym" is horrible English, if anybody wants to know. You don't miss your way. You lose your way or you get lost (on the way to somewhere).


todji

This sentence means something entirely different. The person isn't lost, they just didn't make the correct so they "missed" the way.


ChrisGull

You still can't say "miss your way" in English. If anything, "miss the turn/exit", "take the wrong route" or "turning off at the wrong place". The semantics is different in English, because "missing" in this case entails actually going offroad.


ShirleyMoo9

"He will have missed the way to the gym if he took the A370, instead of the B39". I am English, this sentence is acceptable, but it would be very unusual to have a need to use a sentence constructed in such a way. (By the way, I made up the roads, they are not based on any living roads!)


todji

disagree. "Miss the way" is perfectly acceptable."He missed the way to Albaquerque and ended up in Las Vegas instead." It's a perfectly acceptable/understandable english sentence.


Danmoller

I think both are good translations with somehow different meanings in English.

I believe the Vegas example is about missing an exit or a turn, called way.

Errar o caminho can be take the wrong path and miss the way/exit.

Literally I'd say:

  • He took the wrong way = ele pegou o caminho errado (errou o caminho)
  • He missed the way/entrance/exit = ele perdeu/deixou passar/não viu o caminho ("errar" seems best).

mbukha

What's wrong with "He will have taken the wrong path..."?


Rveliz

Isn´t academia also academy and not only gym?


vivisaurus

It's usually used as gym (and most would understand that), but it could also mean academy (usually that is made clear by context). I hope it helps! =]


nmendri

So it might be translated as academy here as there is no context, right?


pnehls

am i the only one having no sound issues with this lesson? it's hard enough with the clues


Jonathan_127929_

In the fast version of the audio, I'm not hearing the á in terá at all. It sounds like tereirrado. It's clear in the slow version, though.


todji

Errado sounds like ergado. Has in several places for me.


sunnyfairytale

Would "perdido" work here in place of "errado"?


irinel12

I'm still figure it out why it is used "academia" for the "gym"...


pandrewhk

It seems to be a short for "academia de ginástica" http://www.wordreference.com/pten/academia


Tspence92

Can I not translate "terá errado o caminho" as "he will/may have messed up the path"?


Danmoller

In affirmative sentences, only "he will", not "he may".

I'm not sure about what "will have messed up the path" means.

If it means he went through a different path, then it's right.
If it means he destroied, created a mess in the right path, then it's not acceptable.


Macjory

so why did it reject 'gymnasium'? since Duo is normally so formal, I opted to spell out the word and it was counted wrong.


forsty01

In this situation: to mess up = errar. For example, "I was walking to the gym, but I messed up the directions. That's why I'm 15 minutes late."


AndersonGlas

I like "messed up"as a translation of errado.


birdfishy

That sounds to me as if he has used a spade or other garden tool to damage a path.


HermesLlain

If I want to say academy like in english wich word would be te accurate one instead of academia?


vinidcali

Well, if you mean academy as in the place where studying happens (such as a school) or a group/society (the Academy Awards, for instance), then the only word is really academia C:


JFSPA

this sentence is not correct in English. we don't use that combination of verb tenses for this purpose. closest equivalent would be, "he must have missed the turn-off to the gym." Or an if/then statement not rooted at a particular time, for example, "if he did not get your message he probably missed the turn off to the gym."


Jonathan_127929_

I see what you're saying. That would make sense to me if the context were something like: A: Where's Simon? He's supposed to be here by now. B: He must have taken a wrong turn on the way to the gym.

Native speakers of Portuguese, does this context make sense as a situation where one might say "Ele terá errado o caminho para a academia"? Does this sentence involve someone making a supposition about why someone else is late?

Or is it really a prediction, like "By this time tomorrow, he will have gotten lost on his way to the gym," referring to someone who regularly gets lost on his way to the gym?


MarcMazair

Acadamy and school refer to the same thing


forsty01

This may not be true in Portugal, but I've never heard a Brazilian use the word "academia" without context (such as "academia de letras") to refer to an "academy", only ever to a "gym".


dassy_man

I read this as "he must have gone the wrong way to get to the gym". In Spanish the future tense is also used to theorise on something, how we do in English with "must" in cases like "he must be running late". I'm assuming it's the same in Portuguese


sunnyfairytale

Does Duo accept "mistaken" for "errado" here?

"He will have mistaken the way to the gym" ?

I think it sounds a bit awkward, but it still conveys the meaning as I see it.


AndersonGlas

I said "He will have lost his way to the gym". It's a totally correct translation of this sentence, DL should realize that.


geert.barbier

He must have missed the way to the gym should be accepted

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.