"Avisen til kvinnen"

Translation:The woman's newspaper

3 years ago

29 Comments


BlancaMore32453

"The newspaper for the woman" could be also correct?

3 years ago

ASkilletFan

Avisen for kvinna.

3 years ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

I wrote the same, and it marked correct :)

1 year ago

MarenSkjre
MarenSkjre

Ja :)

2 months ago

TeemuLabura

Can I use "av", as "Avisen av kvinnen."?

1 year ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

I'm not sure but as I know av means of or off

1 year ago

TeemuLabura

The newspaper of the woman. :)

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Does "til" also mean "to", in other context?

1 year ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

Yes :)

1 year ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

So possession is denoted by preposition if using a noun (like 'the woman') instead of pronoun (like 'her')?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You can write

"Avisen til kvinnen" = "The newspaper of the woman."

"Kvinnens avis" = "The woman's newspaper"

"Kvinnen sin avis" = "The woman her newspaper"

"Her newspaper" would have a different meaning, since you wouldn't know if the person owning the newspaper is a woman or a girl.

3 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

Between 'kvinnens avis' and 'avisen til kvinnen' which is more common?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Depends on the region and situation I think.

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Kvinnens avis. I would say 'avisen til kvinnen' in this sentence: 'Gi avisen til kvinnen.' = give the newspaper to the woman.

1 year ago

Aleyzee
Aleyzee

Kvinnen sin avis :-??

4 months ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

You can say this too.

4 months ago

PaoloCosmo

I put "The newspaper for the woman" -also correct answer, by the way)

2 years ago

amyhasnolife

How will I know when 'til' means 'to' and 'for'?

1 year ago

JHeaven
JHeaven

The context will help.

1 year ago

James953012

So 'til' works very similarly to 'tilhører'... i like it when the dots connect!

1 year ago

amyhasnolife

Yes! Great connection.

1 year ago

anirudh222982

I am a bit confused about this. Horer is hear, right? Til is TO. Then why is tilhorer BELONG?

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

In Finnish we also say that "lehti kuuluu naiselle", where "kuuluu" means "belong", and is almost the same verb as "kuulee", "hear".

All languages have such strange and arbitrary conventions, English included.

1 month ago

Benjamin85191
Benjamin85191

The newspaper "of" the woman

4 months ago

pepeliashka23

Why doesn't she pronounce it kvinnEN?It is like Kvinnn ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's how it's usually pronounced. The 'e' is faint or omitted, and so you end up with a longer 'n' sound which is stressed twice.

2 years ago

pepeliashka23

takk :))

2 years ago

TammyBurke4

"The newspaper of the woman" was marked wrong because it wanted "the journal"? It has always taken "the newspaper" for avisen. Why the change?

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end.

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.