"Avisen til kvinnen"

Translation:The woman's newspaper

July 6, 2015

32 Comments


BlancaMore32453

"The newspaper for the woman" could be also correct?

October 6, 2015

ASkilletFan

Avisen for kvinna.

December 7, 2015

elif_melissa

I wrote the same, and it marked correct :)

September 15, 2017

MarenSkjre

Ja :)

September 10, 2018

TeemuLabura

Can I use "av", as "Avisen av kvinnen."?

April 11, 2017

elif_melissa

I'm not sure but as I know av means of or off

September 15, 2017

TeemuLabura

The newspaper of the woman. :)

September 20, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Does "til" also mean "to", in other context?

May 23, 2017

elif_melissa

Yes :)

September 15, 2017

James953012

So 'til' works very similarly to 'tilhører'... i like it when the dots connect!

July 15, 2017

amyhasnolife

Yes! Great connection.

July 16, 2017

anirudh222982

I am a bit confused about this. Horer is hear, right? Til is TO. Then why is tilhorer BELONG?

August 19, 2017

ycUvuSap

In Finnish we also say that "lehti kuuluu naiselle", where "kuuluu" means "belong", and is almost the same verb as "kuulee", "hear".

All languages have such strange and arbitrary conventions, English included.

October 28, 2018

czczczczcz

So possession is denoted by preposition if using a noun (like 'the woman') instead of pronoun (like 'her')?

July 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You can write

"Avisen til kvinnen" = "The newspaper of the woman."

"Kvinnens avis" = "The woman's newspaper"

"Kvinnen sin avis" = "The woman her newspaper"

"Her newspaper" would have a different meaning, since you wouldn't know if the person owning the newspaper is a woman or a girl.

July 6, 2015

czczczczcz

Between 'kvinnens avis' and 'avisen til kvinnen' which is more common?

July 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Depends on the region and situation I think.

July 6, 2015

LINHARS

Kvinnens avis. I would say 'avisen til kvinnen' in this sentence: 'Gi avisen til kvinnen.' = give the newspaper to the woman.

February 1, 2017

Aleyzee

Kvinnen sin avis :-??

July 28, 2018

LINHARS

You can say this too.

July 31, 2018

Aleyzee

Ok I'm going to have something new to confuse

July 31, 2018

PaoloCosmo

I put "The newspaper for the woman" -also correct answer, by the way)

January 30, 2016

amyhasnolife

How will I know when 'til' means 'to' and 'for'?

June 29, 2017

JHeaven

The context will help.

July 11, 2017

Benjamin85191

The newspaper "of" the woman

August 6, 2018

pepeliashka23

Why doesn't she pronounce it kvinnEN?It is like Kvinnn ?

January 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That's how it's usually pronounced. The 'e' is faint or omitted, and so you end up with a longer 'n' sound which is stressed twice.

January 8, 2016

pepeliashka23

takk :))

January 8, 2016

TammyBurke4

"The newspaper of the woman" was marked wrong because it wanted "the journal"? It has always taken "the newspaper" for avisen. Why the change?

March 30, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end.

March 30, 2018

pannacottah

Since "til" in this context means "of", what's the difference between "til" and "av"? Would "avisen av kvinnen" be correct or not?

February 2, 2019

Doc0048

"Avisen til kvinnen" and "kvinnens avis" would mean both "the woman's newspaper"? I'm confused...

February 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.