1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Avisen til kvinnen"

"Avisen til kvinnen"

Translation:The woman's newspaper

July 6, 2015

35 Comments


BlancaMore32453

"The newspaper for the woman" could be also correct?


SnowDragon07

Avisen for kvinna.


elif_melissa

I wrote the same, and it marked correct :)


TeemuLabura

Can I use "av", as "Avisen av kvinnen."?


elif_melissa

I'm not sure but as I know av means of or off


TeemuLabura

The newspaper of the woman. :)


James953012

So 'til' works very similarly to 'tilhører'... i like it when the dots connect!


anirudh222982

I am a bit confused about this. Horer is hear, right? Til is TO. Then why is tilhorer BELONG?


ycUvuSap

In Finnish we also say that "lehti kuuluu naiselle", where "kuuluu" means "belong", and is almost the same verb as "kuulee", "hear".

All languages have such strange and arbitrary conventions, English included.


amyhasnolife

Yes! Great connection.


Huy_Ngo

Does "til" also mean "to", in other context?


.o_

So possession is denoted by preposition if using a noun (like 'the woman') instead of pronoun (like 'her')?


fveldig

You can write

"Avisen til kvinnen" = "The newspaper of the woman."

"Kvinnens avis" = "The woman's newspaper"

"Kvinnen sin avis" = "The woman her newspaper"

"Her newspaper" would have a different meaning, since you wouldn't know if the person owning the newspaper is a woman or a girl.


.o_

Between 'kvinnens avis' and 'avisen til kvinnen' which is more common?


fveldig

Depends on the region and situation I think.


LINHARS

Kvinnens avis. I would say 'avisen til kvinnen' in this sentence: 'Gi avisen til kvinnen.' = give the newspaper to the woman.


Aleyzee

Kvinnen sin avis :-??


LINHARS

You can say this too.


Aleyzee

Ok I'm going to have something new to confuse


PaoloCosmo

I put "The newspaper for the woman" -also correct answer, by the way)


amyhasnolife

How will I know when 'til' means 'to' and 'for'?


JHeaven

The context will help.


pepeliashka23

Why doesn't she pronounce it kvinnEN?It is like Kvinnn ?


Deliciae

That's how it's usually pronounced. The 'e' is faint or omitted, and so you end up with a longer 'n' sound which is stressed twice.


TammyBurke4

"The newspaper of the woman" was marked wrong because it wanted "the journal"? It has always taken "the newspaper" for avisen. Why the change?


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end.


Benjamin85191

The newspaper "of" the woman


Doc0048

"Avisen til kvinnen" and "kvinnens avis" would mean both "the woman's newspaper"? I'm confused...


LinaMariaHiguera

so I ca say kvinnens avis depending on the region and situation? and which one would be better to say in doubt?


Mark318377

Why not, "Kvinnens avis"?


pannacottah

Since "til" in this context means "of", what's the difference between "til" and "av"? Would "avisen av kvinnen" be correct or not?


Arlene21915

What about "kvinnens avisen sin"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.