Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Avisen til kvinnen"

Translation:The woman's newspaper

3 years ago

29 Comments


BlancaMore32453

"The newspaper for the woman" could be also correct?

3 years ago

ASkilletFan

Avisen for kvinna.

2 years ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

I wrote the same, and it marked correct :)

1 year ago

MarenSkjre
MarenSkjre

Ja :)

1 month ago

PaoloCosmo

I put "The newspaper for the woman" -also correct answer, by the way)

2 years ago

TeemuLabura

Can I use "av", as "Avisen av kvinnen."?

1 year ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

I'm not sure but as I know av means of or off

1 year ago

TeemuLabura

The newspaper of the woman. :)

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Does "til" also mean "to", in other context?

1 year ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

Yes :)

1 year ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

So possession is denoted by preposition if using a noun (like 'the woman') instead of pronoun (like 'her')?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You can write

"Avisen til kvinnen" = "The newspaper of the woman."

"Kvinnens avis" = "The woman's newspaper"

"Kvinnen sin avis" = "The woman her newspaper"

"Her newspaper" would have a different meaning, since you wouldn't know if the person owning the newspaper is a woman or a girl.

3 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

Between 'kvinnens avis' and 'avisen til kvinnen' which is more common?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Depends on the region and situation I think.

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Kvinnens avis. I would say 'avisen til kvinnen' in this sentence: 'Gi avisen til kvinnen.' = give the newspaper to the woman.

1 year ago

Aleyzee

Kvinnen sin avis :-??

2 months ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

You can say this too.

2 months ago

Aleyzee

Ok I'm going to have something new to confuse

2 months ago

amyhasnolife

How will I know when 'til' means 'to' and 'for'?

1 year ago

JHeaven
JHeaven

The context will help.

1 year ago

James953012

So 'til' works very similarly to 'tilhører'... i like it when the dots connect!

1 year ago

amyhasnolife

Yes! Great connection.

1 year ago

anirudh222982

I am a bit confused about this. Horer is hear, right? Til is TO. Then why is tilhorer BELONG?

1 year ago

Benjamin85191
Benjamin85191

The newspaper "of" the woman

2 months ago

pepeliashka23

Why doesn't she pronounce it kvinnEN?It is like Kvinnn ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's how it's usually pronounced. The 'e' is faint or omitted, and so you end up with a longer 'n' sound which is stressed twice.

2 years ago

pepeliashka23

takk :))

2 years ago

TammyBurke4

"The newspaper of the woman" was marked wrong because it wanted "the journal"? It has always taken "the newspaper" for avisen. Why the change?

6 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end.

6 months ago