1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Does everyone in Turkey have…

"Does everyone in Turkey have a cezve?"

Translation:Türkiye'de herkeste cezve var mı?

July 6, 2015

27 Comments


icecreamglove

Is the "var" why "herkes" gets the "-te" suffix? Can someone explain why this is?


AlexinNotTurkey

So in Turkish you can both the locative and "var" in a sentence. It is needed in some instances when the meaning has to be clarified. This is one of those instances.


mizinamo

Isn't locative used for definite posessions ("Fil bende - I have the elephant")?

Could you also say "Türkiye'de herkesin cezvesi var mı"?


Ektoraskan

I'm sure you know the answer by now; you're advanced in Turkish, but just for the future reference: yes, you could say that. It's perfect.


drumwhacker

Is "herkesin cezvesi var" like saying "everyone's cezve exists" or "there is (the fact) of everyone's cezve"?


poyrazus

If you stress 'var' at the end and if you're talking about philosophy, then "herkesin cezvesi var" could mean "everyone's cezve exists". Otherwise, normally, "herkesin cezvesi var" means "everyone has a cezve".


mizinamo

Is "herkesin cezvesi var" like saying "everyone's cezve exists"

I believe that would be a literal translation.


drumwhacker

Thank you for confirming!


skstudio

What has to be clarified here?


muvsdiary

we have conjunctions in Turkish and -de is one of them. But they can make variations in sentences. We remember that if you delete -de in the sentence if it still makes sense it writes separate and like "de" but sometimes if the word ends like -t word it changes and become -te and we write it compound with the last word like this sentence: herkeste.


SabineBergmann1

May be a stupid question, but what means "cezve"?


mizinamo

It's like a very small saucepan (a small pot with a handle) used for making Turkish coffee. Similar to a Greek briki if you know what that is.

Try a Google Images search for cezve and/or briki.


SabineBergmann1

oh, I see. Thank you. I never heart that word before. It was not in the lesson "Turkish". I will google it.


SabineBergmann1

Thank you once again. I saw it now.


SuhailBanister

Also comparable to Arabic ibriq used for making (as Arab speakers will insist) Arabic coffee: al-qahwat ul-3arabiyah


skstudio

Why is it not "Türkiye'de herkeste cezvesi var mı?" Is it because the possessor of the cezve is not named in the sentence?


Ektoraskan

You can't add the possessive suffix without using the genitive elsewhere. You can hide the genitive word in the sentence, though. You can say: Cezvesi var mı? or Sergey'in cezvesi var mı? Even if you omit Sergey'in, it's understood.

But you can't use Sergey in any other declension, such as Sergey'de. That doesn't cope with the possessive.


AlexinNotTurkey

Just to follow up, you can use the possessive suffix without the genitive only if you have a noun compound. Otherwise Ektoraskan is 100% right (as always!)


AngelaNikolic

Can it be "Türkiye'de herkes cezve var mı"?


muvsdiary

it can't because it's like you say "does everyone in turkey a cezve?" you need to put -in the end of herkes to give meaning "have"


merayiniz__

IS THAT EVEN A QUESTION


el_kousy

Turkiye'de herkes cezvesi var

Is it a correct sentence if not what is correct


ibr813176

If you say "cezvesi", then you should use the possessive form of "herkes" and that is "herkesin". e.g. "Does everyone in Turkey have a ball ➡Türkiye'de herkesTE bir top var mı?" But if you say "topU", then you should say "herkesİN (because of topU) and it makes the sentence as "Türkiye'de herkesİN bir topU var mı?"


BARAAH22

Well, This is not true!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.