1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Does everyone in Turkey have…

"Does everyone in Turkey have a cezve?"

Translation:Türkiye'de herkeste cezve var mı?

July 6, 2015

30 Comments


SabineBergmann1

May be a stupid question, but what means "cezve"?


mizinamo

It's like a very small saucepan (a small pot with a handle) used for making Turkish coffee. Similar to a Greek briki if you know what that is.

Try a Google Images search for cezve and/or briki.


SabineBergmann1

oh, I see. Thank you. I never heart that word before. It was not in the lesson "Turkish". I will google it.


SabineBergmann1

Thank you once again. I saw it now.


SuhailBanister

Also comparable to Arabic ibriq used for making (as Arab speakers will insist) Arabic coffee: al-qahwat ul-3arabiyah


AngelaNikolic

Can it be "Türkiye'de herkes cezve var mı"?


muvsdiary

it can't because it's like you say "does everyone in turkey a cezve?" you need to put -in the end of herkes to give meaning "have"


TinDefacto

Why can't I say "Türkiye'de herkeste bir cezve var mı?" Would that be asking whether everyone has exactly one (1) and not, say, 2 or 17, cezves?


Rain.patent

Well, This is not true!


MHKuntug

Wait a second, there is no word for cezve in English? How do you heat small amounts of water or milk?


SuhailBanister

To be honest, much of the time we just put a teacup or mug of something in the microwave, zap it for a minute, then toss in the tea bag or the Nescafé, unfortunately. :(


nil61648

Yazım hataları var (There are typos) i am turkish


Sayel.Abbadi

Türkiye'deki herkesin cezvesi var mı başka doğru bir cevap.


Sayel.Abbadi

Ve de, Türkiye'de herkesin cezvesi var mı?, kabul edildi.


skstudio

Why is it not "Türkiye'de herkeste cezvesi var mı?" Is it because the possessor of the cezve is not named in the sentence?


Ektoraskan

You can't add the possessive suffix without using the genitive elsewhere. You can hide the genitive word in the sentence, though. You can say: Cezvesi var mı? or Sergey'in cezvesi var mı? Even if you omit Sergey'in, it's understood.

But you can't use Sergey in any other declension, such as Sergey'de. That doesn't cope with the possessive.


AlexinNotTurkey

Just to follow up, you can use the possessive suffix without the genitive only if you have a noun compound. Otherwise Ektoraskan is 100% right (as always!)


el_kousy

Turkiye'de herkes cezvesi var

Is it a correct sentence if not what is correct


ibr813176

If you say "cezvesi", then you should use the possessive form of "herkes" and that is "herkesin". e.g. "Does everyone in Turkey have a ball ➡Türkiye'de herkesTE bir top var mı?" But if you say "topU", then you should say "herkesİN (because of topU) and it makes the sentence as "Türkiye'de herkesİN bir topU var mı?"


63URFA

Cezve does'nt ball,it is a proper name


WitShelomkov

If I can say in Turkish as the following: Türkiye'de herkeste mı cezve var? This answer was marked as wrong. Thanks in advance


SabineBergmann1

Bence bu unutulmuş bir alternatif


WitShelomkov

Cevabınız için çok teşekkür ederim


zelenaa_

"Türkiye'de herkeste mi cezve var"


jxncvxhcnvufh

Ladies And Gentlmens (Buradan Sonrasını İngilizce Olarak Bilmiyorum) Bu Uygulama Yanlış Okuyup Yazıyor İşte Siz Bu Yüzden Sürekli Yorum Yazıyorsunuz Aynı Zamanda Siz Diyorsunuz "Banana" Fransızlar "Bonono" Filan Yani Sizin Dilleriniz Benziyor Ama Bizimki Farklı ...


yusuf.tc

Biraz daha fazla açıklayabilir misiniz?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.