"La ragazza beve un tè."

Translation:The girl drinks a tea.

December 29, 2012

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iamrayman

"a tea" doesn't sound like very natural.


Radiator

It seems reasonable to my ears. You do get different types of tea and it's not uncommon for people in the UK to say "I'll have a tea".


AlaireGennette

it sounds like you'll have a "T"


cdemaughan

I am from New England and we often say 'a tea', or 'a coffee'-usually followed by how we would like it (lemon, no sugar...)


scraff

Im British. This is quite a normal thing for us to say. We say both "I'll have tea" and "I'll have A tea". A bit like saying "I'll have a drink". We might also say "I'll have a coffee/beer/wine". I cant speak for everyone in Britain, but "I'll have tea" would be used more if someone's just asked what you want to drink, so you already know that a drink is being talked about. Where as "I'll have a tea" or "Can I have a tea" would be used if you were asked a less specific question like "can I get you anything?" If you were in a bar and caught the bartenders attention and said "can I have beer" it would sound weird! But "can I have a beer" would sound ok.


IshmaelMai

The girl drinks a tea. Sounds quite unnatural though. I mean have you ever heard anyone say it?


scraff

Yes, I hear and say it all the time. It may be a British thing, however.

US English tends to cut words out that aren't absolutely necessary (think of 201 being pronounced "two hundred one" vs "two hundred and one" in the UK.


SchubertNo21

A cup of tea, a pot of tea, a green tea, but 'I'll have a tea' without defining the tea, I cannot say I have ever heard that.


Zennat643

Thank you very much! Sure, it depends on situation, especially in conversational language. But unfortunately, when someone is taking exam in English, he's supposed to use general rule.


naten

Works for me. Perhaps it's a difference in US vs. UK tea-drinking culture? I read this as "The girl drinks a (glass/bottle of iced) tea."


Lindsprovement

Definitely not in usage in the United States. Sounded a little strange to me.


Mir_Masroor

It sounds strange to me too


chris123123

In Malta we say the girl grinks tea


Okenekab

strange sounding


slecnaKejsy

That's because "tea" is (or better said used to be) uncountable ... but grammar rules are changing and nowadays it is really possible to say "a tea" which means "a cup of tea" ... the same goes with coffee :)


ilDavido

I still think "a tea" sounds wrong (I'm British)


KarenhappuchIbi

I'm not British but I definitely agree. ' A tea' sounds so wrong.. it doesn't just sound wrong, it's soo wrong.


Telisa7

I am from the US, and it seems fine to me. I immediately thought the sentence is distinguishing that what she has is one of the varieties of teas available, instead of a coffee.


rosegenova

It accepts the girl drinks tea too


DexterGarcia

I thought the same when I read it, but I know spanish also and spanish literal translation its just as it should be


christopher

Usage may vary, but it is grammatically correct. Additionally, it is just an exercise to learn the words. It also is very accurate Italian, which is the real end goal of doing the Italian section.


wolframic

In English, we would say "The girl drinks a cup of tea".
"The girl drinks a tea." sounds more like American usage.


Josh5now

In AE, we might order "a tea," but it would usually include the type and maybe size: "I would like a small mint tea." However, "The girl drinks a tea" sounds very foreign to my AE ears


sisukas9N

In America we pretty much would never say "a tea." To me it sounds incredibly British, so this is a funny comparison.


JEM1961

Not American, at least not West Coast American. We'd say a cup of tea. But if it's coffee, you can have a coffee. Seattle culture, you know.


PansyStone

No, Americans don't usually say "a tea" just "tea"


risalilac6

How would you say "the girl drinks some tea" ?


LorenzoLM

La ragazze beve del tè


anahita664032

The tea sounds more natural


oliviatrujillo13

you cant have "a" tea. you have tea.


aussie3931

Not everywhere in the world. Just to add to confusion, if you say 'We will have tea soon' in Australia, it means 'We will have dinner soon'. And I need to further clarify, because in rural Australia, in my experience, 'dinner' is the mid-day meal and 'tea' is the evening meal. If we are sitting around and feeling like a hot drink, we would say ANY of 'Would you like a tea? Would you like a coffee? Would you like tea? Would you like coffee? How about a cuppa? Or, simply Coffee? or Tea?


Synchordia

Definitely not said in South African english but okay


kfairhurst

This is only a literal translation. If this site is going to build true fluency, it must take into account idomatic differences. In Italian, it is ok to say "un te", but in order to get the most accurate and grammatically correct translation, it must take into account the proper, not just the direct, translation.

In this case - "the tea" would be better, and "some tea" would be most proper.


Brian628328

Why does it have to be "one" tea, instead of "the"tea


TheFinkie

For anyone complaining: "a cup of tea" is helpfully also accepted.


rob244586

Good grief. So, we almost all agree this isn't how we say things. However, perhaps this is an insight as to how Italians do. And we are, after all, learning Italian. If we were to say the girl drinks a tea, she would have the cup to her lips in one of these modern tea shops imbibing of some foul brew concocted by pouring boiling water on the dried leaves of some plant other than tea. So, the sentence works if she's drinking an infusion of leaves from any plant other than chi. For any type of real tea, miss out the "a". Unless your tea enthusiasts, then the type of tea would matter. I prefer a straight forward Darjeeling.


MarkRaffer

Ragazza thought child as well as girl??


Popcornpop89

'Ragazzo' (usually means 'boy') can also mean 'a child' in general, but ragazza (girl) does not.


GiancarloRSA

The translation according to Duo is " The girl drinks one tea" this is obviously wrong surely?


fionabanona

Having problems with "a tea" maybe accept other translations?


Alex232303

Sorry but the English is wrong here. Never in my 41 years has anyone referred to "a tea".


bettlep

It will not let me go to the third lesson, either fix it or i find a different source to learn by


JoAnnWestf

I have an issue with the program counting off for accent marks. How do you type an accent mark on a QWERTY keyboard? (On my phone, the best I can do is this: `e. ) :(


Gita-ji

On a Mac computer, using [Option E, E] gives é.

Using [Option + the key to the lefts of the Z on a British-style QWERTY keyboard, then E] gives è. German keyboards put Y in that lower left position.


LorenzoLM

On a phone, you should be able to get an accented letter with a long press, rather than a tap.

If not, you can install an additional keyboard. (Gboard is a keyboard that definitely does this)


BraydenLeg

it really doesn't make sense at all


ValCellina

The girl drinks a tea - sounds very unnatural to me. "The girl is drinking a cup of tea" Much better


SuprMario69Kraft

"Some tea" just sounds more natural to me then "a tea", although there are different types of tea. Which indefinite article am I supposed to use, in this case?


Katrionapersson

It is more common to say" I drink tea" all the same.


BiddyT

I think the main questions here are- is this a natural sentence in Italian (i.e. is it a usual way to express this in Italian)? and how many translations of this does sentence DL accept? As a native English speaker from New Zealand I paused before answering, as the presence or absence of the 'a' in this sentence would be very context driven for me. The DL translation is not wrong and the comments from English speakers other than American show this. However, for non native English speakers, I suggest the two most universal translations for this would be ' The girl drinks tea' (i.e. no 'a') and 'the girls drinks a cup of tea'. I think DL accepts both.


Diane540044

How do you know which direction the accent should go in a word?


t8hev.iol5ist.6

When do I use beve, bevo, and bevono?


Debbie178144

A tea is incorrect, in English we say the girl drinks tea not a tea


ElLi590333jo

What determines the direction of the hyphen? "Un té" but "è un lupo"?


f.formica

It's an accent (grave: [`], acute: [´]), not a hyphen ([-]): mind also the difference from an apostrophe ([']).

The difference is pronunciation: Italian has 7 vowel sounds (see https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Italian_vowel_chart.svg) represented with 5 characters, so E and O represent two sounds each: when they carry an accent the grave one is used on the open sound (è = /ɛ/ as in pet, ò = /ɔ/ as in thought), the acute one on the closed sounds (é = /e/ as in day, ó = /o/ as in go).

So tè is tea, while te is pronounced té and means you. Unfortunately some dialects pronounce both tè: I remember a critic commenting on a guy who sang "senza te" (without you) in the wrong accent saying "try coffee".


AwesomeAnt1432

Did anyone say "an tea"?


Andrea137675

A tea does not exist in English. You canmot say that - grammatically wrong .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.