1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza beve un tè."

"La ragazza beve un tè."

Translation:The girl drinks a tea.

December 29, 2012

67 Comments


iamrayman

"a tea" doesn't sound like very natural.


Radiator

It seems reasonable to my ears. You do get different types of tea and it's not uncommon for people in the UK to say "I'll have a tea".


AlaireGennette

it sounds like you'll have a "T"


cdemaughan

I am from New England and we often say 'a tea', or 'a coffee'-usually followed by how we would like it (lemon, no sugar...)


scraff

Im British. This is quite a normal thing for us to say. We say both "I'll have tea" and "I'll have A tea". A bit like saying "I'll have a drink". We might also say "I'll have a coffee/beer/wine". I cant speak for everyone in Britain, but "I'll have tea" would be used more if someone's just asked what you want to drink, so you already know that a drink is being talked about. Where as "I'll have a tea" or "Can I have a tea" would be used if you were asked a less specific question like "can I get you anything?" If you were in a bar and caught the bartenders attention and said "can I have beer" it would sound weird! But "can I have a beer" would sound ok.


IshmaelMai

The girl drinks a tea. Sounds quite unnatural though. I mean have you ever heard anyone say it?


scraff

Yes, I hear and say it all the time. It may be a British thing, however.

US English tends to cut words out that aren't absolutely necessary (think of 201 being pronounced "two hundred one" vs "two hundred and one" in the UK.


Zennat643

Thank you very much! Sure, it depends on situation, especially in conversational language. But unfortunately, when someone is taking exam in English, he's supposed to use general rule.


SchubertNo21

A cup of tea, a pot of tea, a green tea, but 'I'll have a tea' without defining the tea, I cannot say I have ever heard that.


naten

Works for me. Perhaps it's a difference in US vs. UK tea-drinking culture? I read this as "The girl drinks a (glass/bottle of iced) tea."


Lindsprovement

Definitely not in usage in the United States. Sounded a little strange to me.


Mir_Masroor

It sounds strange to me too


chris123123

In Malta we say the girl grinks tea


Okenekab

strange sounding


slecnaKejsy

That's because "tea" is (or better said used to be) uncountable ... but grammar rules are changing and nowadays it is really possible to say "a tea" which means "a cup of tea" ... the same goes with coffee :)


ilDavido

I still think "a tea" sounds wrong (I'm British)


KarenhappuchIbi

I'm not British but I definitely agree. ' A tea' sounds so wrong.. it doesn't just sound wrong, it's soo wrong.


Telisa7

I am from the US, and it seems fine to me. I immediately thought the sentence is distinguishing that what she has is one of the varieties of teas available, instead of a coffee.


rosegenova

It accepts the girl drinks tea too


DexterGarcia

I thought the same when I read it, but I know spanish also and spanish literal translation its just as it should be


Taaraa173

I agree i think her tea sounds better


christopher

Usage may vary, but it is grammatically correct. Additionally, it is just an exercise to learn the words. It also is very accurate Italian, which is the real end goal of doing the Italian section.


wolframic

In English, we would say "The girl drinks a cup of tea".
"The girl drinks a tea." sounds more like American usage.


Josh5now

In AE, we might order "a tea," but it would usually include the type and maybe size: "I would like a small mint tea." However, "The girl drinks a tea" sounds very foreign to my AE ears


cereid

In America we pretty much would never say "a tea." To me it sounds incredibly British, so this is a funny comparison.


PansyStone

No, Americans don't usually say "a tea" just "tea"


JEM1961

Not American, at least not West Coast American. We'd say a cup of tea. But if it's coffee, you can have a coffee. Seattle culture, you know.


risalilac6

How would you say "the girl drinks some tea" ?


gabelesma

"The girl drinks some tea" was marked wrong for me. I would like to know why and how it should be said, too.


LorenzoLM

La ragazze beve del tè


anahita664032

The tea sounds more natural


kfairhurst

This is only a literal translation. If this site is going to build true fluency, it must take into account idomatic differences. In Italian, it is ok to say "un te", but in order to get the most accurate and grammatically correct translation, it must take into account the proper, not just the direct, translation.

In this case - "the tea" would be better, and "some tea" would be most proper.


BitsyGlowingAJ

great job duolingo. (claps slowly)


aenn951

I find it confusing to have un in there.

Drinks one tea?

Not drinks A tea?


Popcornpop89

"a" really just means "one". Although there is a bit of confusion as to saying "a tea", as seen in the rest of this discussion: if we use an example of, say, "a biscuit" we really mean one biscuit. They just put "un" in there to distinguish between "the biscuit"and "a biscuit".... except they're talking about tea...


347MY84115

I'm American. Doesn't it sound pompous for me to state my nationality to begin my comment, as if that makes me some sort of authority?


Roberto740984

Americans and other English monolinguals are a bunch of complainers about how hard are other languages to learn, so no.


TheFinkie

People often do this so that people realise that they are viewing the situation as someone familiar with American English, as opposed to British (or any other variant). It would only be pompous if you stated that AE is the most correct variant.


laurenbalmers

Is it supposed to mean she drinks A type of tea?


LorenzoLM

No, more like a serving of tea (a cup of tea, a glass of (iced) tea

the type of tea served doesn't matter here. The subject (she) simply drinks one.


GiancarloRSA

The translation according to Duo is " The girl drinks one tea" this is obviously wrong surely?


ironicmacaroon

It was not a natural translation


solangefer236443

It sounds perfect to me


Brian628328

Why does it have to be "one" tea, instead of "the"tea


oliviatrujillo13

you cant have "a" tea. you have tea.


aussie3931

Not everywhere in the world. Just to add to confusion, if you say 'We will have tea soon' in Australia, it means 'We will have dinner soon'. And I need to further clarify, because in rural Australia, in my experience, 'dinner' is the mid-day meal and 'tea' is the evening meal. If we are sitting around and feeling like a hot drink, we would say ANY of 'Would you like a tea? Would you like a coffee? Would you like tea? Would you like coffee? How about a cuppa? Or, simply Coffee? or Tea?


JamesHarri522991

Duolingo also rejects "The girl's drinking tea" . But a literal translation always sounds clumsy


imreit

It's the opposite for me it doesn't accept anything other than "drinking"


TheFinkie

"Drinking" is the wrong type of verb. That would translate to "sta bevendo", which is not introduced until later. You must stick to the simple present here.


JaemzHarvey

Definitely not said in South African english but okay


fionabanona

Having problems with "a tea" maybe accept other translations?


Alex232303

Sorry but the English is wrong here. Never in my 41 years has anyone referred to "a tea".


bettlep

It will not let me go to the third lesson, either fix it or i find a different source to learn by


JoAnnWestf

I have an issue with the program counting off for accent marks. How do you type an accent mark on a QWERTY keyboard? (On my phone, the best I can do is this: `e. ) :(


Gita-ji

On a Mac computer, using [Option E, E] gives é.

Using [Option + the key to the lefts of the Z on a British-style QWERTY keyboard, then E] gives è. German keyboards put Y in that lower left position.


LorenzoLM

On a phone, you should be able to get an accented letter with a long press, rather than a tap.

If not, you can install an additional keyboard. (Gboard is a keyboard that definitely does this)


Ellis930361

The girl drinks one tea?


BraydenLeg

it really doesn't make sense at all


ValCellina

The girl drinks a tea - sounds very unnatural to me. "The girl is drinking a cup of tea" Much better


SuprMario69Kraft

"Some tea" just sounds more natural to me then "a tea", although there are different types of tea. Which indefinite article am I supposed to use, in this case?


TheFinkie

For anyone complaining: "a cup of tea" is helpfully also accepted.


Katrionapersson

It is more common to say" I drink tea" all the same.


BiddyT

I think the main questions here are- is this a natural sentence in Italian (i.e. is it a usual way to express this in Italian)? and how many translations of this does sentence DL accept? As a native English speaker from New Zealand I paused before answering, as the presence or absence of the 'a' in this sentence would be very context driven for me. The DL translation is not wrong and the comments from English speakers other than American show this. However, for non native English speakers, I suggest the two most universal translations for this would be ' The girl drinks tea' (i.e. no 'a') and 'the girls drinks a cup of tea'. I think DL accepts both.


Diane540044

How do you know which direction the accent should go in a word?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.