Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The queen gave her tasks to her son."

Translation:De koningin gaf haar taken aan haar zoon.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MisterDario

"De koningin heeft haar taken aan haar zoon gegeven" any reason why it would be wrong?

3 years ago

ruler14222

heeft geven = has given

3 years ago

AbunPang
AbunPang

But it was stated before that the difference between present perfect and simple past is mostly one of style in Dutch, not of meaning.

1 year ago

GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

Waarom kan ik niet zeg "de koningin gaf aan haar zoon haar taken"? Ik dacht dat dit ook juist zou zijn.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

haar zoon is the Indirect Object in this sentence, the Direct Object being haar taken.

When the IO precedes de DO, aan is not used. Aan is only required when the IO comes after the DO.

So it's

De koningin gaf haar zoon haar taken.

Or

De koningin gaf haar taken aan haar zoon.

Compare it to the English counterparts:

The queen gave her son her tasks.

The queen gave her tasks to her son.

But never

<h1>The queen gave 'to' her son her tasks. (Ungrammatical!)</h1>

Here we have pretty much the same situation as in Dutch: to is only required when the IO (her son) comes after the DO (her tasks).

Hope this helps.

11 months ago

Singh58975

Kan het ook "De koningin gaaf haar taken door haar zon"

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It depends.

If used as a preposition, door cannot be used in this context, it would mean by.

Now, if it had been part of the separable verb doorgeven (pass on, pass down), then the sentence would need to be altered:

De koningin gaf haar taken door aan haar zoon.

The detachable part of separable verbs (here doorgeven) is placed after the Direct Object but before the Indirect Object.

Anyway, keep in mind that you'd be changing the verb, and thus the translation is not exactly the same as the original.

11 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Edit: (last paragraph) 'you're changing the verb'.

11 months ago