1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kio estas via idealo?"

"Kio estas via idealo?"

Translation:What is your ideal?

July 6, 2015

5 Comments


DaveyB

Ideal what? I don't really get this sentence.


kanguruo

Ideal is used as a noun and not as an adjective ideal = a standard or principle to be aimed at


-Zorua-

sudden Pokémon flashbacks


TheDidact

Isn't this sentence supposed to be in plural? What are your ideals? I never heard someone say "what is your ideal?" unless ideal is revering to something like for example "what is your ideal marriage ? " or something like that


CaseyCannon

Kial la frazo uzas kio anstataŭ kiu?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.