"Kio estas via idealo?"

Translation:What is your ideal?

July 6, 2015

5 Comments


DaveyB

Ideal what? I don't really get this sentence.

July 6, 2015

kanguruo

Ideal is used as a noun and not as an adjective ideal = a standard or principle to be aimed at

July 7, 2015

Davgwynne

So you only have one. That's sad. In translating the meaning rather than the words it would probably be better to say "What are your ideals?". Duo accepts this; I just tried.

August 24, 2017

-Zorua-

sudden Pokémon flashbacks

June 29, 2016

TheDidact

Isn't this sentence supposed to be in plural? What are your ideals? I never heard someone say "what is your ideal?" unless ideal is revering to something like for example "what is your ideal marriage ? " or something like that

July 7, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.