1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Studentene har vansker med å…

"Studentene har vansker med å høre professoren."

Translation:The students have difficulty hearing the professor.

July 6, 2015

13 Comments


pitratfelix

If I took out the "med" here, would the sentence be conveying the same meaning?


fveldig
Mod

It would be garbage.


pitratfelix

Is "med" usage idiomatic? I do not get when to use it. For example which one is right? "jeg kan ikke vente med å prøve" or "jeg kan ikke vente å prøve"


Agy_K

I have been wondering the same and checked a few pages. It seems that in Norwegian "å vente" can mean: wait, await, anticipate. There are several ways in which it connects with other words in the sentence.

  1. You can have no "follow up", so sentences such: I am waiting (Jeg venter), Can you wait here a few minutes? (Kan du vente her noen minutter?), Wait and see (Vent og se)

  2. You can have a noun after and then you need to use "på" after, such as: I am waiting for you (Jeg venter på deg), They are waiting for the ambulance (De venter på ambulansen)

  3. You can have a verb after and then you need to use "med": Jeg venter med å rydde til morgen, Jeg kan ikke vente med å snakke med ham.

  4. There are more complicated use cases that I found such as: Middagen venter! (The dinner is ready, it's "waiting"), You can expect ("anticipate") me at 6 (Du kan vente meg klokka seks)

I'm not Norwegian so it would be good to have some confirmation from a native :)


Deliciae

It looks good to me! :)

In the sense of anticipating/expecting it can also be used with a noun after it without a "på", but you're correct in saying that it would require a "på" if the meaning is "to wait".

General/Impersonal statements about anticipation/expectation are often prefaced by "Det ventes...", which could translate to "It's expected to/We're expecting/You can expect.." depending on the context:

"Det ventes regn (/å regne) i morgen."
"It's expected to rain tomorrow."


fveldig
Mod

"Jeg kan ikke vente med å prøve".


katzenjammerfan

why not "difficulties to hear"? It sounds perfect to me!!??


the.akaneko

"difficulties to hear" sounds very strange to me as an American Southerner, not sure how it sounds in other dialects of English. "difficulties hearing" would sound alright to me, on the other hand.


eGLeprechaun

prof turns up the volume of the mic

Prof: "Can you hear me now?"

Students: "Yes, but we still don't understand"


danicresp

What is the difference between "teacher" and "professor"?


Jan_D_13

Shouldn't it be "difficulties hearing"? I am not an english native, but "difficulty hearing" sounds very strange to me.


LievenVanh1

Think you're quite right!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.