Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han lager gode smørbrød."

Translation:He makes good sandwiches.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Anderson_Gaspar

Is "gode" pronounced as if it doesn't have a "d" in it?

When I play the single word, I can hear the "d" sound; but when I play the full sentence, I can't.

2 years ago

Liz19391
Liz19391

Yes, the "d" is silent.

1 year ago

mmabsout

how can I tell if smoerbroed here is singular or plural? I get that it's a general sentence and that, from context, it should be plural, but is there anything that indicates so?

3 years ago

fishyy
fishyy

You can see from the form of the adjective 'gode' that it must be plural sandwiches: First, 'smørbrød' is an indefinite form (and neuter gender) regardless of whether it is meaning one or more sandwiches. Then, the singular indefinite neuter adjective would have to be 'godt', while 'gode' is the plural indefinite neuter form, so the adjective ending tells you that this noun is plural.

3 years ago

curious.jp

For clarity, the singular form ("He is making a good sandwich.") would be "han lager et godt smørbrød"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Correct. :)

3 years ago

mmabsout

Awesome! Thanks!!

3 years ago

forkMe

smørbrød in the natural is plural, just like children You have to manually turn it to singular by putting et before

2 years ago

Jaystopher
Jaystopher

Im trying to figure out the difference between gødt and gøde. The sound the same to me.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

godt* \gode*

'gode' is pronounced goe, 'godt' is pronounced gått. There should also be a clear difference between ø and o.

6 months ago

SmidgeonOfHope

Impossible to guess from pronunciation whether it's singular "godt" or plural "gode" since smorbrod stays the same either way.

1 year ago

mondmann97

k but the word for cook in Norwegian is "lager" so it should accept "He cooks good sandwiches".

7 months ago

samstubbs03

I'm pretty sure the verb "lage" is not to cook, but to make.

6 months ago

peggy965240

I'm sorry if I'm being repetitive, but why is this gode and not god or godt?

6 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'gode' is the plural form here. It's used because there are multiple sandwiches.

6 months ago