1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han lager gode smørbrød."

"Han lager gode smørbrød."

Translation:He makes good sandwiches.

July 6, 2015

14 Comments


Anderson_Gaspar

Is "gode" pronounced as if it doesn't have a "d" in it?

When I play the single word, I can hear the "d" sound; but when I play the full sentence, I can't.


Liz19391

Yes, the "d" is silent.


mmabsout

how can I tell if smoerbroed here is singular or plural? I get that it's a general sentence and that, from context, it should be plural, but is there anything that indicates so?


fishyy

You can see from the form of the adjective 'gode' that it must be plural sandwiches: First, 'smørbrød' is an indefinite form (and neuter gender) regardless of whether it is meaning one or more sandwiches. Then, the singular indefinite neuter adjective would have to be 'godt', while 'gode' is the plural indefinite neuter form, so the adjective ending tells you that this noun is plural.


curious.jp

For clarity, the singular form ("He is making a good sandwich.") would be "han lager et godt smørbrød"?


mmabsout

Awesome! Thanks!!


PeggyNorsk

How are we supposed to remember "gode" for plural sandwiches and "godt" for singular? Do you have any tricks?


forkMe

smørbrød in the natural is plural, just like children You have to manually turn it to singular by putting et before


...Jay...

Im trying to figure out the difference between gødt and gøde. The sound the same to me.


fveldig

godt* \gode*

'gode' is pronounced goe, 'godt' is pronounced gått. There should also be a clear difference between ø and o.


no_farm_xp

Impossible to guess from pronunciation whether it's singular "godt" or plural "gode" since smorbrod stays the same either way.


PeggyNorsk

I'm sorry if I'm being repetitive, but why is this gode and not god or godt?


fveldig

'gode' is the plural form here. It's used because there are multiple sandwiches.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.