1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi abbiamo un costume."

"Noi abbiamo un costume."

Translation:We have a costume.

December 29, 2012

8 Comments


KelliMcLur

Costume was previously translated suit


sc_acc

Not going through the lessons, coming to the sentence in the test cold, "costume" could be any translation of costume. "Custom" included. One shouldn't have to know your specific translation (which leads me to believe you just have a handful of stock translations per sentence, and don't actually do any translation on the back end).


KalliYoung14

Where is thid word abbiamo coming from? What happened to ho or ha


Doctor_DraX

It's the same verb, the (we) conjugation is just unusual.


mikenovi

I've heard 'costume', used for swimsuit, in addition to costume.


Abelardo171471

Yes, it is costume (da bagno) = bathing suit; swimsuit


Elana939450

Why is 'have' translated as 'abbiamo' and not 'hamo' or something (sorry if it's not right, it probably isn't). But can anyone explain why you use 'abbiamo'?


DJJG7

"Noi abbiamo" means, "We have." When first learning a verb what I often do is click on the verb in the question and then click on the "Conjugate" button. "Io ho" means "I have," so that would be wrong for this question, for example. I hope that helps!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.