"Noi abbiamo un costume."

Translation:We have a costume.

December 29, 2012

7 Comments


KelliMcLur

Costume was previously translated suit

May 15, 2014

CallieMash

Where is thid word abbiamo coming from? What happened to ho or ha

June 30, 2014

Doctor_DraX

It's the same verb, the (we) conjugation is just unusual.

June 19, 2017

sc_acc

Not going through the lessons, coming to the sentence in the test cold, "costume" could be any translation of costume. "Custom" included. One shouldn't have to know your specific translation (which leads me to believe you just have a handful of stock translations per sentence, and don't actually do any translation on the back end).

December 29, 2012

mikenovi

I've heard 'costume', used for swimsuit, in addition to costume.

December 30, 2012

Elana939450

Why is 'have' translated as 'abbiamo' and not 'hamo' or something (sorry if it's not right, it probably isn't). But can anyone explain why you use 'abbiamo'?

March 26, 2016

DJJG7

"Noi abbiamo" means, "We have." When first learning a verb what I often do is click on the verb in the question and then click on the "Conjugate" button. "Io ho" means "I have," so that would be wrong for this question, for example. I hope that helps!

July 27, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.