1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Às vezes ele pensa em ir emb…

"Às vezes ele pensa em ir embora."

Translation:Sometimes he thinks about leaving.

October 11, 2013

7 Comments


Mame982985

At times he thinks he will go away. Why is this not acceptable?


kacarol

sometimes he thinks to go away why is not acceptable?


Mame982985

It is not good English. You think about or of + gerund, not + infinitive. So he thinks about leaving...


Cullitrel

"He thinks of leaving" has the exact meaning of "he thinks about leaving."


austenploudre

could you use as vezes to say sometimes when should i use embora and partitir to say leaving or leave


Paulenrique

ir embora = partir, but the first one is more colloquial.


TrevorD452004

Why is it Às vezes...., and not Umas vezes.... ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.