"Eu amo meu namorado."

Translation:I love my boyfriend.

October 11, 2013

19 Comments


barbaratorrance

please tell me when a boy friend is a fiancée or is a married what is the correct description to use

March 10, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«namorado» = "boyfriend"

«noivo» = "fiancé"/"groom"/"bridegroom"

«marido» = "husband"

May 22, 2015

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO, I'm assuming the female gender variations are: NAMORADA,NOVIA,MARIDA.... :)

December 18, 2015

Davu

"Namorada" and "noiva" (not "novia") are right, but "marida" isn't used as a word for "wife". Instead you use "esposa" or the expression "(possessive) mulher" where context dictates the possessive:

  • "my wife" = "minha mulher",
  • "your wife = "tua/sua mulher",
  • "his/her wife" = "sua mulher", "a mulher dele/dela"
December 18, 2015

machtibor

Can you also say "suo homem?" In Czech or German it is more common to say "my woman" and "my man" than to say "my wife/husband". But in Spanish apparently only "mi mujer" is used while "mi hombre" is not (not in the sense of husband/wife).

August 1, 2016

RickPotter16

Yes, it can be said like that, but "Ele é meu homem" means "He is my boyfriend, husband, et cetera" in a funny way, as for girls who want to emphasise the boy the woman is talking about is with her. Whilst "(possessive) mulher" is very straight forward, it means "wife". If it is said to a woman who's not compromised, she could get offended, because it will most likely seem the man owns her, and that's rude.

Side Note: Although it looks like "minha mulher" means that I own this woman, it's not what's it's meant! But unfortunately yeah, it could be the initiative of using this term decades ago must have been because of a sexist ideal.

June 19, 2017

machtibor

@Rick: Yes, if you say in Czech "moje žena" or in German "meine Frau", everyone will assume that she is your wife. You wouldn't say it if she were just your girlfriend. And the same with men. The difference is that in Romance languages it seems to only be used for women for some reason.

June 19, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

If you are asking if «meu homem»/«seu homem» can be used to mean "my husband"/"your husband," no it cannot. «homem» only means "man," and "husband" is «marido».

August 1, 2016

machtibor

@ZuMako8_Momo Yes that's what I wanted to know. So it's like in Spanish then. Thanks!

August 1, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

De nada. Yes, it is like in Spanish and in French.

August 1, 2016

gospeljds

When does one use the masculine "o meu"/"o seu" or use the feminine "a minha"/"a sua?" Does it have to do with the subject or direct object??? :) thanks.

February 29, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

The possessive adjectives always agree with the object, not the subject. :)

March 1, 2016

gospeljds

Thanks a lot!!! I've been wondering about that for a while!

March 1, 2016

sam2400

I put as my answer ¨O amo o meu namorado¨ X. Why must the definite article be dropped here? I thought it was optional?

October 11, 2013

Somer-S

You have to put "Eu amo o meu namorado"

February 28, 2014

KermitRainman

What about the word "lover" for enamorado? Would that make sense and be an acceptable translation?

August 29, 2017

jonahblues

Namorado/namorada is specifically "boyfriend/girlfriend." "A lover" would be um amante.

June 5, 2019

Noamg323

When do you say "o meu" and whej just "meu"?

January 10, 2018

Paulenrique

It's optional when you have possessive adjectives.

January 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.