1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela decide partir."

"Ela decide partir."

Translation:She decides to go.

October 11, 2013

8 Comments


rotimi_babalola

Why is 'She decided to leave' not accepted?


Jeromiethahomie

When are the appropriate times for "sair, partir, ir, deixar"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you say "go", but you specifically mean "leave" then you should use "partir". "ir" is used for "to go" in more situations. "sair" has more the nuance of "to go out", but you can use "sair de" to get the meaning of leave when you specify where you are leaving like in "sair de casa" could be "to leave home." When "leave" can be replaced with "let" or "abandon", that is when you wold use "deixar". http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/sair http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/partir http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/deixar http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/ir So, to use "ir" for leave, I think you might need the reflexive form "irse" to mean "to go away".


austenploudre

cant you use deixa to say leave


Paulenrique

You can't use deixar meaning "sair/partir" (to leave, to go away), but in other circunstances you can use "to leave" as deixar, as in "deixa-me sozinho" (leave me alone).


Danmoller

If there is an object, you can. "Ela decide deixar o local" = "She decides to leave the place".

But without object, only "sair" or "partir".


Gringuinho888

If it helps any English speakers: I consider partir as akin to "part" in English. To part ways; to depart. Using this understanding has served me perfectly this far.


Merryl8

Why is 'she decides to leave' wrong. Partir means leave as well.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.