"Ela decide partir."

Translation:She decides to go.

October 11, 2013

6 Comments


Jeromiethahomie

When are the appropriate times for "sair, partir, ir, deixar"?

April 26, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you say "go", but you specifically mean "leave" then you should use "partir". "ir" is used for "to go" in more situations. "sair" has more the nuance of "to go out", but you can use "sair de" to get the meaning of leave when you specify where you are leaving like in "sair de casa" could be "to leave home." When "leave" can be replaced with "let" or "abandon", that is when you wold use "deixar". http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/sair http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/partir http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/deixar http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/ir So, to use "ir" for leave, I think you might need the reflexive form "irse" to mean "to go away".

October 16, 2016

rotimi_babalola

Why is 'She decided to leave' not accepted?

August 4, 2018

austenploudre

cant you use deixa to say leave

October 11, 2013

Paulenrique

You can't use deixar meaning "sair/partir" (to leave, to go away), but in other circunstances you can use "to leave" as deixar, as in "deixa-me sozinho" (leave me alone).

October 12, 2013

Danmoller

If there is an object, you can. "Ela decide deixar o local" = "She decides to leave the place".

But without object, only "sair" or "partir".

October 30, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.