1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evimiz durağa çok yakın."

"Evimiz durağa çok yakın."

Translation:Our home is very close to the stop.

July 6, 2015

8 Comments


skstudio

When do we use "yakın" and when "yakında?" In the previous sentence it was "Göl çok yakında." Are these two words interchangeable?


orde90

Yes, they are mostly interchangeable. Yakın is more like close and yakında is more like in the close distance. So they mean the same thing, just with different grammars.

Yakında also means soon. Yakında bir araya geleceğiz. -> We will reunite soon.


Sotirakis1

They are not interchangable. Think of '-da/-de' as a direction of movement. Ev and durak are close to each other, but neither are moving. Whereas göl çok yakında gives you an impression of where you will eventually be. Think of the two situations. If you were travelling then göl çok yakında. If you lived nearby then göl çok yakın. The fact that we have arrived this far in Duolingo is a feat in itself. We are at a scism, where we do not know enough to speak the language, but we can see its applications through slight inflexions.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.