"Ĉu vi scias la respondon?"

Translation:Do you know the answer?

July 6, 2015

22 Comments


CharmingTiger

March 3, 2016

Kurka-Wodna

Jes, estas 42

April 17, 2016

skalarigilian

Jes! Mi scias ĝin. Duo

August 22, 2016

danielqsc

There's already a word for "Jesus" in Esperanto: Jesuo :D

March 17, 2017

AcerMapleB

Should it be "respondon" or does respondo work?

September 29, 2016

skalarigilian

In this case only "respondon" works because it is in accusative (due scii verb).

September 29, 2016

st3venyall

Ne

July 6, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Duo: "Ĉu vi scias la respondon?"

User: "Ne." [Deactivates his/her account.]

Am I the only one who finds this humorously ironic?

October 27, 2015

FarOffMontreal

kvardek du

August 11, 2015

AcerMapleB

Jes, vi estas ĝusta: la respondon estas kvardek du!

(I just read that book...)

November 3, 2016

mathias255486

La respondo mia amiko estas en la vento.

May 7, 2016

1140492440

Can respondon be used for both "answer" and "reply"?

July 1, 2016

MuhammadAr189213

Yes.

October 14, 2017

RandomCanadian12

how do you pronounce scias? ss-ts-ee-as?

January 2, 2016

miestasmia

Shouldn't this be konas?

January 13, 2016

StephenH0

Koni is know in the sense of being acquainted with.

March 1, 2016

miestasmia

Yup, and that's exactly what this is.

E.g. in Danish: "Kender du svaret?" not "Ved du svaret?".

Same in German as well with wissen kontraŭ kennen.

March 1, 2016

MuhammadAr189213

"Konas" means "to recognise". Here I think both 'scias' kaj 'konas' can be used.

October 14, 2017

AntonR1

Amo estas respondo

August 21, 2017

CRobot42

Amo ankoraux estas la respondo, homoj de la mondo.

January 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.