1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi scias la respondon?"

"Ĉu vi scias la respondon?"

Translation:Do you know the answer?

July 6, 2015

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Jes, estas 42


AdamScott794079

    Sed kio estas la demando?


skalarigilian

    Jes! Mi scias ĝin. Duo


danielqsc

    There's already a word for "Jesus" in Esperanto: Jesuo :D


AcerMapleB

    Should it be "respondon" or does respondo work?


skalarigilian

    In this case only "respondon" works because it is in accusative (due scii verb).


Majklo_Blic

    Duo: "Ĉu vi scias la respondon?"

    User: "Ne." [Deactivates his/her account.]

    Am I the only one who finds this humorously ironic?


AcerMapleB

    Jes, vi estas ĝusta: la respondon estas kvardek du!

    (I just read that book...)


    [deactivated user]

      kvardek du estas la respondo de la mundo


mathias255486

      La respondo mia amiko estas en la vento.


RandomCanadian12

      how do you pronounce scias? ss-ts-ee-as?


1140492440

      Can respondon be used for both "answer" and "reply"?


      [deactivated user]

        Amo estas respondo


CRobot42

        Amo ankoraux estas la respondo, homoj de la mondo.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.