"That is just a general rule."

Translation:Tio simple estas ĝenerala regulo.

July 6, 2015

10 Comments


dfoskett

Regulo makes me think of affix -ul- and therefore regulo could be interpreted as a person. Are there any other Esperanto words which have an affix in them (in the place you would expect it) that do not mean what the affix indicates?

July 6, 2015

mizinamo

I think you mean "which look as if they have an affix in them"?

Oh yes, tons.

A kolego (colleague) is not a big neck (kol-eg-o), a putino (prostitute) may be female but she is still no female well (put-in-o), a miliono (million) is not a fraction of milletgrass (mili-on-o), nor is a kanono (cannon or canon) a fraction of a cane (kan-on-o). Sugar (sukero) might be present in drops of juice (suk-er-o) but that's not where the name comes from. Aĉeti (to buy) is not the same as being a little bit horrid (aĉ-et-i). And so on and so on.

That's what a good Esperanto dictionary will show which part of a word is the stem; any letters that look as if they might be suffixes but come before the end of the stem are not suffixes.

For example, PIV shows regulo (rule) as "regul/o", indicating that "regul-" is the stem and that it does not contain an affix -ul-.

You can also get homophony by how you split up a word into prefix(es), suffix(es), and stem(s), e.g. revido could be either re-vid-o "seeing again" or rev-id-o "dream-child".

And to answer your half-spoken question: "regulo" could also mean "person who rules" (reg-ul-o).

Oh, and you also have another class of nouns which look as if they are compound nouns, but they aren't.

For example, "steko" is a steak and "rumsteko" is a rump steak - but "rumsteko" is listed as "rumstek/o" so its stem is rumstek-, which means that it is not composed of rum- + stek- + -o, even though it looks as if it could be.

Or "televido" is tele- + vid- + -o, but "teleskopo" is teleskop- + -o.

Or "geologio" which is geologi- + -o but "bakteriologio" which is bakteri- + -ologi- + -o.

It's not always consistent.

July 7, 2015

consultjohan

Great question and answer! Can you recommend a good and free online Esperanto dictionary where the stems are indicated?

July 12, 2015

mizinamo

The classical monolingual dictionary of Esperanto is the Plena Ilustrita Vortaro (PIV); it's available for online at http://vortaro.net . Use is free for registered users. If you have a lernu.net account, that works for vortaro.net as well.

Stems are indicated either by a stroke "/" or a superscript number (e.g. "³") at the end of the stem and before the ending. (The number indicates that the word was added to the official Esperanto dictionary, the Universala Vortaro, in a later addendum. There have been nine such official additions, the last in 2007 (words from this one may not be in the online PIV yet since I think it's based on the 2005 printed edition).

Stems are only indicated for the base word of a given entry; any sub-entries of this will be assumed to have the same stem. What other stems are on those sub-entries one will have to guess, but since they are usually just prefix+stem, stem+suffix, or stem+stem, it's usually not ambiguous.

July 12, 2015

consultjohan

Thanks! I signed on via lernu. Essential resource for everybody!

July 12, 2015

mizinamo

Indeed!

At least for people whose Esperanto is good enough that they can understand Esperanto definitions.

It's a great resource.

July 12, 2015

consultjohan

Mine is definitely not good enough yet, but I can figure it out by hook or by crook!

July 12, 2015

themuthafu

Does anyone have any input about whether to use "simpla" or "nur"? I used "nur", and it was accepted, but I was just curious if one was generally preffered over the other.

July 28, 2015

consultjohan

According to ESPDIC, nur is better than simpla in this translation.

<pre>simpla simple, straightforward, unaffected, unvarnished, plain, unpretending nur exclusively, just, only, simply </pre>
July 29, 2015

themuthafu

Thanks.

July 30, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.