"She is a fair judge."

Translation:Hun er en rettferdig dommer.

July 6, 2015

5 Comments


LukePaulik

Er dette gamle norske? Er litt usikker om det er dere eller meg som tok feil. "Hun er en just dommer."

July 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

gammel norsk*

'just' may have roots in the same meaning, but it's not correct use of the word. 'just' is a very rare word in Norwegian.

July 6, 2015

LukePaulik

Takk! Hvordan vet mann hvilket adjektiv benyttes? Gammel, gamle, gammelt.. Jeg alltid blander disse.

July 7, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"Hvordan vet man* hvilket adjektiv som* skal* benyttes" - literally "How knows one which adjective which are to be used."

"Jeg blander alltid* disse" - Verb at second position.

Still fairly good :)

'gammel' is used for masculine and feminine nouns,

'gammelt' is used for neuter nouns,

'gamle' is used for plural nouns.

'norsk' is usually an adjective, but can also be a masculine noun, so 'gammel' should be used.

July 7, 2015

Yayatona

Være så snill å forklare meg rettferdig og fornuftig.

October 23, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.