1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est très difficile de don…

"Il est très difficile de donner un nombre précis."

Translation:It is very difficult to give a precise number.

December 29, 2012

34 Comments


JohnHowe

I used "figure" instead of "number", as it's a common expression in UK English. Why was it marked wrong?


coinaday

Duo does seem to have a marked bias towards US 'Standard' English particularly in comparison to UK English.


Andrew48

I believe "figure" is much better translated as "chiffre," though I could be wrong.


LenirD

"figure" is now accepted (August 2018). It's also commonly used in the US. But "count" is not accepted, and it should because it's common to use "precise count," instead of number or figure.


Ripcurlgirl

"total" and "compte" (both masc nouns) translate as "count"


sslawek

One could say "c'est très difficile..." also, correct?


Quintenvan14

No, c'est is only for nouns.


mordoress

Why do you need to use de donner and not just donner?


Sitesurf

Because adjectives also need a preposition to introduce an infinitive verb.

il est prudent de, il est facile de, il est aisé de, il est préférable de,...


joshuavass

Is it always a "de" after adjectives


Sitesurf

No, it depends on the subject:

impersonal subject: il est difficile de faire cet exercice

real subject: cet exercice est difficile à faire


jharduf80

an accurate number is correct, before a it always has to be an !


Sitesurf

"Accurate" translates "exact" better than "précis".


pedrohsilveira

I'll have to do the lesson again because "an accurate" was marked incorrect and it would recognise only "a acurate" :(


Andrew48

"Accurate" isn't the same thing as "precise", however...


prashg

Why is it "de donner" and not "à donner"?


Sitesurf

un nombre précis est difficile à donnner: real subject "nombre"

il est difficile de donner un nombre précis: impersonal/dummy subject "il"


GabrielGreen

I put ¨Il est tres Precise¨ and it marked me wrong. Can Someone Please Explain me? That Would Be Very Useful to me


Sitesurf

"précis" is the masculine form and "précise" is feminine.


Xiuhtecuhtli

"It is so hard to give a precise number" - can anyone explain why that's not accepted?


Sitesurf

You have added "so" that was not meant in the original sentence: "so" is the translation of "tellement difficile" or "si difficile".

très difficile = very difficult


CoxySmith

Someone please explain: Why "Il est très difficile..." in this case, but C'est difficile de donner..." in another the other?.


Sitesurf

"il est très difficile de + infinitive" is the formal impersonal construction.

"c'est très difficile de + infinitive" is said in speech but not grammatically perfect.


CoxySmith

Thanks! this was driving me crazy, especially because DL asked it repeatedly. I couldn't figure out the point DL was trying to make.


nectarivorous

Is this because of the adverb before difficile? If that wasn't there would it be 'C'est difficile...'? Sorry I'm sure I'm just having a brain fade, but I though 'c'est' was preferred for impersonal constructions?


Sitesurf

Only in spoken French.

In proper and written French, the impersonal pronoun is "il", whereas "ce" (c'est) is a real subject.

In other words, if you say "c'est très difficile de donner un nombre", it is as if you said "this is difficult to give a number", which would be misleading.


nectarivorous

So would it be incorrect to use 'Il est' in spoken French, or is there the option to use either when speaking? Would 'il est' in speech for an impersonal pronoun be considered overly formal? Thanks as always for your help!


Sitesurf

"il est" is proper French and "c'est" is not in this type of construction.

When speaking, "c'est" is more frequent, but still incorrect, and "il est" sounds proper rather than formal.

In writing, you should use "il est".


ManfredKnight

Why is "It is very difficult giving a precise number." wrong?


NeilCockling

The use of the present continuous "giving" implies that you are talking about a continuous or repeated activity rather than a one-off act. In this case, the infinitive "donner" is used in French, and we also use the infinitive "to give" in the English translation.


Luckiest1920

i made typos and it didnt accept lmao

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.