1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du lernst, ich spiele."

"Du lernst, ich spiele."

Translation:You are learning, I am playing.

December 29, 2012

27 Comments


slackermac

Sounds good to me! I'll go ahead and play some video games while you learn.


myminifarm

Ugghhh. Story of my life. Brother plays while I do his homework


FirelordPhoenix

Duolingo has become self-aware!


Gasparx

Oh god we must stop it before it is too late!


bjreichstein

In English you would use a ";" is this not the case in German?


Blck_Bamboo

You can read the sentence as "You are learning , (= while/ and) I am playing." So the comma stands for while or and.


rbotros

A semicolon would be grammatically correct, but its usage is on the decline. A comma is in its place is completely intelligible. The former is more formal, the latter is colloquial.


Angelina931500

Can it be.. You learn, i play?


brandonwv

For "ich spiele" I translated "I am acting." Would this not be correct? Is it necessarily "I am playing"?


Alenonderon

No, just because they share the word in english does not mean they share the word in german. The word for theatrical acting is wirken. (I believe)


spalac24

May be as in english there is play and act, in german there are also 2 words, but i don't know it.


FacebookManson

Should it be "You are learning, and I am playing." or, better yet, "You are learning. I am playing." Typically shouldn't be allowed to combine two independent clauses with a comma in English, no?


FandomFreak7

You're right. In English, the comma would ideally be replaced with a semicolon or with a fullstop to change sentences, but that might not be how German works.


ishygddt

"Ich lerne" can be more accurately translated to "I study." Both essentially the same act.. But translating it literally is quite awkward, to say the least.


kmramna

Take a look at this site. This is very helpful. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/German-Verbs.html. Type any word 'lese' and click 'search.' And the click 'Show All' for 'Present.' You will find what to use and when.


mrsthursday

You used the you form "lernt" instead of the you form "lernst". I've been practising too long this sentence gave me the giggles. You see?


kmramna

Take a look at this site. This is very helpful. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/German-Verbs.html. Type any word 'lese' and click 'search.' And the click 'Show All' for 'Present.' You will find what to use and when.


Sepharess

I'm doing both!


kmramna

Take a look at this site. This is very helpful. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/German-Verbs.html. Type any word 'lese' and click 'search.' And the click 'Show All' for 'Present.' You will find what to use and when.


Scintilla72

I like to think of this one as describing a difference in attitude: it might be all work to you, but to me it's fun.


PapaSmurf88

Scientific Progress Goes Boink


bryanos.au

I translated "Du lernst" as You learn. Why is this incorrect.


Pranav983416

I also have same doubt


celso548017

She does not pronounce the "S"


PaulaJolly

I would never have gotten Du from the way he said it at regular speed.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.