"Du lernst, ich spiele."

Translation:You are learning, I am playing.

December 29, 2012

25 Comments


slackermac

Sounds good to me! I'll go ahead and play some video games while you learn.

April 8, 2013

myminifarm

Ugghhh. Story of my life. Brother plays while I do his homework

June 5, 2016

FirelordPhoenix

Duolingo has become self-aware!

November 8, 2013

Gasparx

Oh god we must stop it before it is too late!

October 17, 2015

bjreichstein

In English you would use a ";" is this not the case in German?

March 10, 2013

Blck_Bamboo

You can read the sentence as "You are learning , (= while/ and) I am playing." So the comma stands for while or and.

March 13, 2013

rbotros

A semicolon would be grammatically correct, but its usage is on the decline. A comma is in its place is completely intelligible. The former is more formal, the latter is colloquial.

December 4, 2013

brandonwv

For "ich spiele" I translated "I am acting." Would this not be correct? Is it necessarily "I am playing"?

February 23, 2013

Alenonderon

No, just because they share the word in english does not mean they share the word in german. The word for theatrical acting is wirken. (I believe)

April 11, 2013

spalac24

May be as in english there is play and act, in german there are also 2 words, but i don't know it.

March 7, 2013

Xhelly

Hm I don't know but a Schauspieler is an actor so there's some merit to that translation I think.

December 24, 2013

jacek.nl

It got stuck!

March 7, 2013

FacebookManson

Should it be "You are learning, and I am playing." or, better yet, "You are learning. I am playing." Typically shouldn't be allowed to combine two independent clauses with a comma in English, no?

March 7, 2013

FandomFreak7

You're right. In English, the comma would ideally be replaced with a semicolon or with a fullstop to change sentences, but that might not be how German works.

April 6, 2014

ishygddt

"Ich lerne" can be more accurately translated to "I study." Both essentially the same act.. But translating it literally is quite awkward, to say the least.

April 4, 2013

kmramna

Take a look at this site. This is very helpful. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/German-Verbs.html. Type any word 'lese' and click 'search.' And the click 'Show All' for 'Present.' You will find what to use and when.

July 24, 2014

mrsthursday

You used the you form "lernt" instead of the you form "lernst". I've been practising too long this sentence gave me the giggles. You see?

April 24, 2013

kmramna

Take a look at this site. This is very helpful. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/German-Verbs.html. Type any word 'lese' and click 'search.' And the click 'Show All' for 'Present.' You will find what to use and when.

July 24, 2014

Sepharess

I'm doing both!

July 4, 2014

kmramna

Take a look at this site. This is very helpful. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/German-Verbs.html. Type any word 'lese' and click 'search.' And the click 'Show All' for 'Present.' You will find what to use and when.

July 24, 2014

Scintilla72

I like to think of this one as describing a difference in attitude: it might be all work to you, but to me it's fun.

June 2, 2016

MohamedAtef16

and that's my motto

February 4, 2017

PapaSmurf88

Scientific Progress Goes Boink

March 8, 2017

bryanos.au

I translated "Du lernst" as You learn. Why is this incorrect.

September 19, 2018

Pranav983416

I also have same doubt

April 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.