1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Trans la strato estas blanka…

"Trans la strato estas blanka domo."

Translation:Across the street is a white house.

July 6, 2015

11 Comments


Miranda.Metheny

With all the weird sentences on Duolingo, I thought Under the street was possible...


Sa967St

In which language(s) does "trans" mean, or look like something that means, "under"?


ThorGloey

There is a multiple choice question where you can choose between "pro", "sub" and "trans". So he assumed that "sub la strato..." was possible.


RaidedbyVikings

Sed... Mia domo estas sub la strato! kiel vi diras ke estas blanka domo sub la strato? :( :p


trlh

Ĉu vi loĝas en hobbiton?


RaidedbyVikings

ne~ mia domo estas sub la ponto kiu ankau estas strato kun domoj apud gxia flanko :P gxi povas okuzi


SarahK7174

Ĉu la strato nomiĝas Pensilvan avenuo?


Daniel33897

Then you would use the proper name "La Blanka Domo"


joyrajd

I thought "Across the sky [i.e., stratosphere] is a white house" and presumed it was one of those weird sentences.


Cambarellus

Kaj en la domo loĝas stultulo


sousquark

En la blanka domo estas oranĝa viro.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.