1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hüte haben Blumen."

"Die Hüte haben Blumen."

Translation:The hats have flowers.

December 29, 2012

19 Comments


Gabrielx5

Sehr logisch Sätze


GhostOfDawn

Why wouldn't it make sense? Never seen a hat with a flower?


SebastianF73095

Because when you say it like that it sounds as if the hats own the flowers. If the hats had flowers on them then something like, "die Hüte waren mit Blumen beschmückt," would be more precise.


87HaCs

This one was really hard to hear until I clicked on the turtle (slower) button. At normal speed the "d" was off. Submitted a note that the audio was off. Did anyone have the same issue?


Julia174558

Yes, I had the same issue! I'm half german and didn't understand the first word in the normal version


rodgersmc

"Hütte" means "hut" in English. "Hüte" (with one t) is in fact the plural of "Hut" (hats)

http://canoo.net/services/Controller?dispatch=inflection=Hut=%28Cat+N%29%28Gender+M%29=caseInSensitive=D


luishs1024

Soll nicht "Hütte" auch richtig sein?


WarrenBrow3

Nein. Erinneren Sie sich, dass "die Hütte" singularisch ist. "Die Hütte hat Blumen" wäre OK, aber "haben" bedeutet ein pluralisches Subjekt: "Die Hütten haben Blumen".

der Hut/die Hüte bedeutet hat/hats

die Hütte/die Hütten bedeutet shack-hut-cottage/shacks-huts-cottages

Es ist möglich, dass eine Hütte Blumen hat, nicht wahr?


Puett

What a stupid sentence! Really, Duo!! The hats are decorated with flowers - Die Hüte sind mit Blumen geschmückt might be a good alternative


HxnH13

Absolutely agreed, Duo teaching robo-speak


stollgisao

wieder so ein Satz ohne Sinn ... aber geammatikalisch o.k. typisch Duo!


[deactivated user]

    finally, after five attempts the word hute no longer sounds like zitter!!!! thanks.


LeFant0meCach3

    I forgot...common to see a flower with a German hat on men when the men and women are wearing traditional German clothing during Oktoberfest.


RoddRodrig1

    Just because of a an extra t I got it working. How unfair!


muciUVqF

    "The hats have flowers" - could you translate it into English, please? Hallo, Duo?


MikeK78

    I heard it like Küte and I put it like this, and it was ok. Why?


Afrobabee

    The hills have eyes....


shirl.49

    Hute or hutte makes sense no?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.