"Die Hüte haben Blumen."

Translation:The hats have flowers.

December 29, 2012

14 Comments


Gabrielx5

Sehr logisch Sätze

December 29, 2012

GhostOfDawn

Why wouldn't it make sense? Never seen a hat with a flower?

February 6, 2013

Puett

What a stupid sentence! Really, Duo!! The hats are decorated with flowers - Die Hüte sind mit Blumen geschmückt might be a good alternative

September 29, 2018

rodgersmc

"Hütte" means "hut" in English. "Hüte" (with one t) is in fact the plural of "Hut" (hats)

http://canoo.net/services/Controller?dispatch=inflection=Hut=%28Cat+N%29%28Gender+M%29=caseInSensitive=D

January 31, 2013

beagoodone

The hawaiian life

November 10, 2018

MaXing

Seems that make sense in grammar, but I'm afraid no body speak like this.

March 2, 2013

luishs1024

Soll nicht "Hütte" auch richtig sein?

April 15, 2013

WarrenBrow3

Nein. Erinneren Sie sich, dass "die Hütte" singularisch ist. "Die Hütte hat Blumen" wäre OK, aber "haben" bedeutet ein pluralisches Subjekt: "Die Hütten haben Blumen".

der Hut/die Hüte bedeutet hat/hats

die Hütte/die Hütten bedeutet shack-hut-cottage/shacks-huts-cottages

Es ist möglich, dass eine Hütte Blumen hat, nicht wahr?

December 13, 2018

beekeeper81

"Die Hüte haben Blumen." is wrong. Right: "Die Hüte sind mit Blumen verziert."

February 18, 2013

lothandar

Given the grammar rules of German, Die Hüte haben Blumen makes perfect sense and is not wrong.

Your alternative may sound better but at this stage of learning people don't need such a complex structure to describe a hat with a flower. :p

February 26, 2013

beekeeper81

"Die Hüte haben Blumen." is really really wrong! No German would understand what you mean by this sentence. I don't think it makes sence to use such a sentence for beginners, for which it is just not possible to translate word by word.

March 9, 2013

alex_baytchev

My German colleagues agreed that "Die Hüte haben Blumen." is OK. It would imply that there is real flowers on the hats. "Die Hüte sind mit Blumen verziert." will imply that there is flower motives or something on the hats.

July 2, 2013

McCrash

"Hüte" means hut, nor hat!!!!

January 28, 2013

WarrenBrow3

"Hüte" (one "t") means hats (plural) not hat (singular)

"Hütte" (two "t"s) means hut (singular)

December 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.