Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Plants are growing from the earth."

Translation:El la tero kreskas plantoj.

3 years ago

26 Comments


TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Can one say Plantoj kreskas de la tero?

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

Yes, it was accepted for me

3 years ago

ohtree
ohtree

This didn't work for me. Ugh

2 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

Strange because on the multiple choice you must select "Plantoj kreskas de la tero" if it appears.

2 years ago

may0naze
may0naze

Why not 'El la tero plantoj kreskas'?

3 years ago

SteveAwesome

What is the difference between El and De, someone remind me?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Basically, el = from out of, from the inside of;de = from (more generally, or from beside, from next to).

1 year ago

SteveAwesome

Dankon!

1 year ago

RodSkinner

Why is 'estas kreski' incorrect here?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Kreski" is the infinitive: "grow" or "to grow".

You don't use it together with "esti" to make compound verb forms like English "is doing".

It would be a bit as if you said "Plants are grow from the earth" in English.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Could one translate "they are to X" with estas+infinitive or is there another way to deal with that

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

What do you mean with "they are to X"?

Do you mean obligations, as in "They are to read this book by tomorrow and write an essay on it" ?

No, that doesn't work with "ili estas legi" or the like - you need something like "ili devas legi" (they have to read....) or "Oni ordonis al ili legi" (one has ordered them to read) or similar.

And future plans such as "They are to build a new hospital there next spring" would be "Ili konstruos novan malsanulejon tie la venontan printempon" with plain future (konstruos = will build).

Or do you mean something else?

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

dankon. I was referring to the future usage.

2 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

If you wanted to specifically use the present continuous tense here (ie to unambiguously mean 'are growing' (rather than 'kreskas' that can also mean 'grow')) you could indeed use a compound tense but it'd be 'estas kreskantaj' not 'estas kreski'.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

estas kreskantaj, surely, not estas kreskanta, right? Since plantoj are plural.

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Mi volas, ke ĝi sciu la vorton „grundo“ almenaŭ por la rapidaj „testantoj“ kiel mi :)

2 years ago

garpet
garpet

Why is "Plantoj kreskas de la tero." correct? As I know "de" means posession.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Possession is just one use of de.

A bit like "of" in English - in "the son of my mother's brother", it shows possession, while in "lots of love" or "he is afraid of the dark" or "because of the rain", it does not.

The basic difference between de and el as spatial prepositions is that el is "from out of" while de is more generally "from", or perhaps "from next to".

2 years ago

letruca

Also would be possible "plantoj kreskas el la grundo", isn't it?

2 years ago

JoshuaSmit942625

Why does the verb need to be pluralized here?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "plants" - the subject of the verb - is plural.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Esperanto verbs are the same in the singular and the plural. So "My plant grows" is "Mia planto kreskas", and "My plants grow" is "Miaj plantoj kreskas". The verb is "kreskas" in both cases. The only exception to this is in compound verb forms such as "estis krekanta" ("was growing"), which if the subject were plural, would be "estis kreskantaj".

5 months ago

DiegoLoret1
DiegoLoret1

Why not "kreskixgas"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

kreski is already intransitive and means "grow" (in the sense of what the plant itself does, rather than what a farmer does to plants).

1 year ago

Phillip944982

This should be Plantoj kreskas el la tero.

2 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I think "could be" would be more appropriate, because the word order can be varied in Esperanto without changing the meaning, so "Plantoj kreskas el la tero", "El la tero kreskas plantoj", "Plantoj el la tero kreskas" and "El la tero plantoj kreskas" all mean the same thing. Of course there are limits to this freedom of word order - we couldn't for instance say, "La kreskas el tero plantoj".

2 months ago