"Plants are growing from the earth."

Translation:El la tero kreskas plantoj.

July 6, 2015

37 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

Can one say Plantoj kreskas de la tero?

July 6, 2015

JakeH1

Yes, it was accepted for me

October 17, 2015

ohtree

This didn't work for me. Ugh

July 28, 2016

SquirlRat

Strange because on the multiple choice you must select "Plantoj kreskas de la tero" if it appears.

August 1, 2016

TheRealFlenuan

;-;

July 28, 2016

may0naze

Why not 'El la tero plantoj kreskas'?

September 25, 2015

KillTheFuture

That's correct. Duo just didn't have it in the system as a correct answer (yet?)

May 31, 2019

randomlinguist

Adding every possible correct answer would make the course tree too unweildly to maintain.

November 13, 2018

garpet

Why is "Plantoj kreskas de la tero." correct? As I know "de" means posession.

May 29, 2016

mizinamo

Possession is just one use of de.

A bit like "of" in English - in "the son of my mother's brother", it shows possession, while in "lots of love" or "he is afraid of the dark" or "because of the rain", it does not.

The basic difference between de and el as spatial prepositions is that el is "from out of" while de is more generally "from", or perhaps "from next to".

May 29, 2016

SteveAwesome

What is the difference between El and De, someone remind me?

November 13, 2016

mizinamo

Basically, el = from out of, from the inside of;de = from (more generally, or from beside, from next to).

November 14, 2016

SteveAwesome

Dankon!

November 14, 2016

Phillip944982

This should be Plantoj kreskas el la tero.

July 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think "could be" would be more appropriate, because the word order can be varied in Esperanto without changing the meaning, so "Plantoj kreskas el la tero", "El la tero kreskas plantoj", "Plantoj el la tero kreskas" and "El la tero plantoj kreskas" all mean the same thing. Of course there are limits to this freedom of word order - we couldn't for instance say, "La kreskas el tero plantoj".

    July 25, 2018

RodSkinner

    Why is 'estas kreski' incorrect here?

    July 27, 2015

mizinamo

    "Kreski" is the infinitive: "grow" or "to grow".

    You don't use it together with "esti" to make compound verb forms like English "is doing".

    It would be a bit as if you said "Plants are grow from the earth" in English.

    July 28, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

    Could one translate "they are to X" with estas+infinitive or is there another way to deal with that

    November 11, 2015

mizinamo

    What do you mean with "they are to X"?

    Do you mean obligations, as in "They are to read this book by tomorrow and write an essay on it" ?

    No, that doesn't work with "ili estas legi" or the like - you need something like "ili devas legi" (they have to read....) or "Oni ordonis al ili legi" (one has ordered them to read) or similar.

    And future plans such as "They are to build a new hospital there next spring" would be "Ili konstruos novan malsanulejon tie la venontan printempon" with plain future (konstruos = will build).

    Or do you mean something else?

    November 11, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

    dankon. I was referring to the future usage.

    November 11, 2015

SquirlRat

    If you wanted to specifically use the present continuous tense here (ie to unambiguously mean 'are growing' (rather than 'kreskas' that can also mean 'grow')) you could indeed use a compound tense but it'd be 'estas kreskantaj' not 'estas kreski'.

    August 1, 2016

mizinamo

    estas kreskantaj, surely, not estas kreskanta, right? Since plantoj are plural.

    August 1, 2016

TheRealFlenuan

    Because it's incorrect everywhere…

    A better question is: Why would that be correct???

    August 9, 2015

mizinamo

    Because "estas" can be "are" (Ili estas miaj gepatroj = they are my parents) and "kreski" can be "growing" (Kreski estas grave = Growing is important), and "are growing" is correct in English.

    August 9, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

    So? This is Esperanto, not English.

    August 9, 2015

mizinamo

    I know that, and you know that.

    I was just trying to explain how a beginning learner of Esperanto might think that this might be correct in Esperanto.

    Never mind.

    August 10, 2015

RodSkinner

    And I appreciate it, thank you mizinamo

    August 10, 2015

v.ivanov

    Mi volas, ke ĝi sciu la vorton „grundo“ almenaŭ por la rapidaj „testantoj“ kiel mi :)

    March 21, 2016

letruca

    Also would be possible "plantoj kreskas el la grundo", isn't it?

    September 2, 2016

JoshuaSmit942625

    Why does the verb need to be pluralized here?

    February 21, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Esperanto verbs are the same in the singular and the plural. So "My plant grows" is "Mia planto kreskas", and "My plants grow" is "Miaj plantoj kreskas". The verb is "kreskas" in both cases. The only exception to this is in compound verb forms such as "estis krekanta" ("was growing"), which if the subject were plural, would be "estis kreskantaj".

      May 12, 2018

mizinamo

      Because "plants" - the subject of the verb - is plural.

      February 21, 2017

DiegoLoret1

      Why not "kreskixgas"?

      April 25, 2017

mizinamo

      kreski is already intransitive and means "grow" (in the sense of what the plant itself does, rather than what a farmer does to plants).

      April 25, 2017

dano.novmano

      So does a farmer kreskigi plants???

      July 3, 2019

mizinamo

      So does a farmer kreskigi plants???

      Yes, you could say that, though kultivi is a more specific verb for what a farmer does.

      July 4, 2019

salivanto

      I'd say that this is one of a few very common usages of kreskigi. I even found this one in the context of kultiv-:

      • tiel ke unu kultivisto kreskigas kvaroblan kvanton da greno,
      July 4, 2019
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.