1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Plants are growing from the …

"Plants are growing from the earth."

Translation:El la tero kreskas plantoj.

July 6, 2015

31 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

Can one say Plantoj kreskas de la tero?


JakeH1

Yes, it was accepted for me


ohtree

This didn't work for me. Ugh


SquirlRat

Strange because on the multiple choice you must select "Plantoj kreskas de la tero" if it appears.


may0naze

Why not 'El la tero plantoj kreskas'?


KillTheFuture

That's correct. Duo just didn't have it in the system as a correct answer (yet?)


randomlinguist

Adding every possible correct answer would make the course tree too unweildly to maintain.


garpet

Why is "Plantoj kreskas de la tero." correct? As I know "de" means posession.


mizinamo

Possession is just one use of de.

A bit like "of" in English - in "the son of my mother's brother", it shows possession, while in "lots of love" or "he is afraid of the dark" or "because of the rain", it does not.

The basic difference between de and el as spatial prepositions is that el is "from out of" while de is more generally "from", or perhaps "from next to".


SteveAwesome

What is the difference between El and De, someone remind me?


mizinamo

Basically, el = from out of, from the inside of;de = from (more generally, or from beside, from next to).


DiegoLoret1

Why not "kreskixgas"?


mizinamo

kreski is already intransitive and means "grow" (in the sense of what the plant itself does, rather than what a farmer does to plants).


dano.novmano

So does a farmer kreskigi plants???


mizinamo

So does a farmer kreskigi plants???

Yes, you could say that, though kultivi is a more specific verb for what a farmer does.


salivanto

I'd say that this is one of a few very common usages of kreskigi. I even found this one in the context of kultiv-:

  • tiel ke unu kultivisto kreskigas kvaroblan kvanton da greno,

Larkspur373

Why is 'estas kreski' incorrect here?


mizinamo

"Kreski" is the infinitive: "grow" or "to grow".

You don't use it together with "esti" to make compound verb forms like English "is doing".

It would be a bit as if you said "Plants are grow from the earth" in English.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Could one translate "they are to X" with estas+infinitive or is there another way to deal with that


mizinamo

What do you mean with "they are to X"?

Do you mean obligations, as in "They are to read this book by tomorrow and write an essay on it" ?

No, that doesn't work with "ili estas legi" or the like - you need something like "ili devas legi" (they have to read....) or "Oni ordonis al ili legi" (one has ordered them to read) or similar.

And future plans such as "They are to build a new hospital there next spring" would be "Ili konstruos novan malsanulejon tie la venontan printempon" with plain future (konstruos = will build).

Or do you mean something else?


Ungewitig_Wiht

dankon. I was referring to the future usage.


SquirlRat

If you wanted to specifically use the present continuous tense here (ie to unambiguously mean 'are growing' (rather than 'kreskas' that can also mean 'grow')) you could indeed use a compound tense but it'd be 'estas kreskantaj' not 'estas kreski'.


mizinamo

estas kreskantaj, surely, not estas kreskanta, right? Since plantoj are plural.


v.ivanov

Mi volas, ke ĝi sciu la vorton „grundo“ almenaŭ por la rapidaj „testantoj“ kiel mi :)


letruca

Also would be possible "plantoj kreskas el la grundo", isn't it?


JoshuaSmit942625

Why does the verb need to be pluralized here?


[deactivated user]

    Esperanto verbs are the same in the singular and the plural. So "My plant grows" is "Mia planto kreskas", and "My plants grow" is "Miaj plantoj kreskas". The verb is "kreskas" in both cases. The only exception to this is in compound verb forms such as "estis krekanta" ("was growing"), which if the subject were plural, would be "estis kreskantaj".


mizinamo

    Because "plants" - the subject of the verb - is plural.


Phillip944982

    This should be Plantoj kreskas el la tero.


    [deactivated user]

      I think "could be" would be more appropriate, because the word order can be varied in Esperanto without changing the meaning, so "Plantoj kreskas el la tero", "El la tero kreskas plantoj", "Plantoj el la tero kreskas" and "El la tero plantoj kreskas" all mean the same thing. Of course there are limits to this freedom of word order - we couldn't for instance say, "La kreskas el tero plantoj".

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.