"Is that a real rose?"

Translation:Ĉu tio estas vera rozo?

July 6, 2015

10 Comments


jimnice

i need a clear explanation of why ¨tiu¨ is not used here. It sure seems that one is pointing to a specific rose.... Thanks miz & Vik.

July 6, 2015

vikungen
  • Tio estas bela.

  • Kio estas tio?

  • Tio estas rozo.

  • Tiu rozo estas bela.

July 7, 2015

mizinamo

Because the point is not whether "that" semantically (by meaning) refers to a rose, but whether it grammatically (by position etc.) modifies the word "rozo" in that sentence.

In this case, it stands by itself grammatically; it's a pronoun. It is not "that rose" but simply "that", by itself.

And the demonstrative pronoun for objects is "tio".

July 7, 2015

phle70

Aaah, the importance of differentiating verda and vera ...

Oh, well, hopefully that made me memorise it.

December 14, 2015

stephenr512

I really must get my eyes tested. I read it as "Is that a real nose?"

September 13, 2016

BGXCB

Is vera correct here? Wouldn't reala be more appropriate? It is an actual rose, not a truthful one.

February 7, 2017

mizinamo

It is a genuine rose, not an existing one :)

vera is also Ne ŝajna, ne falsita, ne imitita, aŭtentika.

reala would insist that you're not just imaging it, or that it's a real-world one rather than an idealised perfect one.

February 8, 2017

Giuse248217

Why not rozon?

February 4, 2018

mizinamo

Because esti is not a transitive verb that takes a direct object in the accusative case.

It's a linking verb or copula, linking a subject to a predicate -- and predicates like that are in the nominative case in Esperanto (no -n).

February 4, 2018

arono3

Isn't the literal translation "Is that a true rose?" Maybe it should be "Ĉu tio estas natura rozo?" Anyway, why would you want a natural rose when fake ones last longer ;-)

March 31, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.